Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Problem with 1TB BOX

    This is a discussion on Problem with 1TB BOX within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, over the last couple of weeks we've been having a spot of bother with the box being non-responsive, loosing ...

    1. #1
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem with 1TB BOX

      Hi, over the last couple of weeks we've been having a spot of bother with the box being non-responsive, loosing listings, showing 'searching' in the planner and other problems that stop us using it properly.

      Ive found that switching it off, waiting a few minutes, powering up again, wait 5 minutes, usually resolves it. However after a couple of days we are back to square one!

      We have loads unmatched, down to 20% and I fear the worst!

      Any ideas folks?

      Thanks in advance...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      You may wish to do a Planner Rebuild to see if it helps.

      Using you remote control, press <Services> <Right> <Down> 0 1 <Select> 7 <Down>

      Now follow the on-screen prompts to complete this non-destructive process.

      With regards to the response speed, the new EPG is scheduled for release at the end of the month. It is much faster that the current one.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      mcicp19's Avatar
      mcicp19 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      If a planner rebuild does not fix this issue then try a software download; turn the box off at the power point, press and hold the backup button on the front of the box and turn the power on, wait for all of the lights on the box to come on and then release the backup button, it'll then take anywhere between 10 and 30min to complete.

      If the issue remains the other main steps sky will take you through are a connection check (remove all cables, check there's no damage to the 2 co-ax pins, re-connect to form a fresh connection) which probably wont make any difference, and a full system reset which will wipe your box and return it to factory settings.

    5. #4
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      still having problems. Having to switch off every other day now. have tried switching Anytime off and back on. Planner rebuild. Latest was to power off / reset LNB. Will see what happens with that...nightmare!

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Are you on the beta trial of the new software at all?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Looks like an overheating problem. Is there plenty of well ventilated space around the box? Can you hear if the fan is operating?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Looks like an overheating problem. Is there plenty of well ventilated space around the box? Can you hear if the fan is operating?
      Hmm, interesting. There is a glass shelf above it, with only 1 cm between them. However the fan is on the right and no obstructions there. It does get quite warm though. I can hear the fan which sounds like it is squeaking a little (can only hear if I get down and stick my ear near it)...

      Not on Beta software BTW.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      I wonder if the fan is failing and the box is cutting out to prevent damage. If the box is less than a year old, you can get it replaced foc, but you would loose your recordings.
      I think Ken is around, maybe he will come in and make a suggestion.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Installed June 2010. Loads on it still to watch!

    11. #10
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      well, finally sorted out. Engineer (a couple of weeks ago) called out and shrugged shoulders and replaced the 2 year old 1TB box for a new one. Had problems pairing the card, phoned Sky, said that was a bit odd as my viewing card number didn't match their records and they would have to send me a new one. In addition no subscription channels until it arrived. The next day subscription channels were active. next day same old symptoms appeared (exactly the same). Got back onto Sky who advised that I wasn't going to be receiving a new card but they were "updating their records" with my card details. a few days later "hey-presto" everything working! Shame we lost box full of recordings but on the positive side have a new box....
      Scubbie likes this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION