Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Problem with 1TB BOX

    This is a discussion on Problem with 1TB BOX within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Bosa608 well, finally sorted out. Engineer (a couple of weeks ago) called out and shrugged shoulders and ...

    1. #11
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Quote Originally Posted by Bosa608 View Post
      well, finally sorted out. Engineer (a couple of weeks ago) called out and shrugged shoulders and replaced the 2 year old 1TB box for a new one. Had problems pairing the card, phoned Sky, said that was a bit odd as my viewing card number didn't match their records and they would have to send me a new one. In addition no subscription channels until it arrived. The next day subscription channels were active. next day same old symptoms appeared (exactly the same). Got back onto Sky who advised that I wasn't going to be receiving a new card but they were "updating their records" with my card details. a few days later "hey-presto" everything working! Shame we lost box full of recordings but on the positive side have a new box....

      Cant believe it, old problems are back!!! The fix lasted 10 days. Another email sent to Sky. Groundhog Day.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      The problems stopped after 4 days and 2 reboots. Now running the new EPG then tonight, same old problems are back. Can't believe it.

      Help?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Sorry for the delayed response.

      Could I suggest that you contact Sky directly over this? It might be a good idea to visit the Sky forum as the key people behind the Beta testing within Sky are monitoring their forum.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      If the box has been changed it suggests the problem is elsewhere. Cables, lnb, dish etc.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If the box has been changed it suggests the problem is elsewhere. Cables, lnb, dish etc.
      My thoughts exactly. Last night I (after another meltdown) swapped the 1TB with the multiroom box to see what happens over there:- no Anytime+, different location, different cabling and therefore different input into the LNB (although still same LNB). Will see what this brings...

    7. #16
      Bosa608's Avatar
      Bosa608 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: 1TB and SKY+HD
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      News: decided to swap my 1TB box with the +HD box we use in another room.


      After a couple of days exactly the same symptoms have appeared on the +HD box, whereas the 1TB box in the multiroom location is (so far) okay.


      Now concluding that the problem either lies with the LNB or Anytime+. I've disconnected the later to see what happens now; the 1TB box is not connected for Anytime+ in the multiroom location.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problem with 1TB BOX

      Anytime + is unlikely to have anything to do with it, more likely the LNB/cables. If there any chance you have water in the cables to your box?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION