Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 49 of 49
    Like Tree1Likes

    No Audio/Video error message

    This is a discussion on No Audio/Video error message within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by jayhab Does the remote do anything now? No but I am going to try another set of ...

    1. #41
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      Does the remote do anything now?
      No but I am going to try another set of new batteries. Will post back


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      You can test a remote with a camera phone. Just point the remote at the camera lens and if you see a light, the remote works OK.
      Scubbie likes this.

    4. #43
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      If all else fails, and to save time, I suggest visiting a dedicated Technomate forum, such as Satellite - Technomate (standard) Receivers , register, and pop the question there.

      I'm beginning to wonder if you've had some kind of component failure, eg capacitor(s). It's not just Sky boxes that suffer these problems.

      Anyway, hopefully you'll get an answer here or on the Technomate forum.
      Thanks. I did not know there is a Technomate forum and that's a good idea although Woodster on here said he has used this receiver.

      I still think it is something simple and not a failure not helped by me knowing absolutely nothing about it and being worried about messing it up and losing Sky News.

      Thanks for help
      mygoose

    5. #44
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Have you still got the old Sky box? If you have, plug it in and see if it works.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #45
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      Does the remote do anything now?
      Sorry for the delay but I can't get a clear view of what is going on. The Technomate remote has never been used so I thought it may be the batteries so I changed the batteries and in the TV remote as well.

      At first try of the menu nothing happened but after leaving it for a few minutes it did come on and I was able to navigate around the screen and switch off with the menu button. I thought it was OK but it has not done that since. Sometimes it does not come on at all and at the moment the menu is stuck on the screen and I have to power off to get rid of it.

      I think I must be doing something wrong and I am worried that I will mess it up and lose Sky News. Our ill 87 year old loves Sky News and this is the reason why I am trying so hard to get it fixed.

      Thanks for help.
      mygoose

    7. #46
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you still got the old Sky box? If you have, plug it in and see if it works.
      No the reprobate installer took it and the remote away which was a great shame as it was in a new condition and it transpired that on that occasion the fault was that the LNB had failed.

      Could it be the LNB this time?

      Thanks for help.
      mygoose

    8. #47
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      It won't be the LNB as you would have had a 'No Satellite Signal' message generated by the Technomate. I am still inclined towards component failure in the box. It is not unknown.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #48
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by mygoose View Post
      Sorry for the delay but I can't get a clear view of what is going on. The Technomate remote has never been used so I thought it may be the batteries so I changed the batteries and in the TV remote as well.

      At first try of the menu nothing happened but after leaving it for a few minutes it did come on and I was able to navigate around the screen and switch off with the menu button. I thought it was OK but it has not done that since. Sometimes it does not come on at all and at the moment the menu is stuck on the screen and I have to power off to get rid of it.

      I think I must be doing something wrong and I am worried that I will mess it up and lose Sky News. Our ill 87 year old loves Sky News and this is the reason why I am trying so hard to get it fixed.

      Thanks for help.
      mygoose
      I'm at a loss as to what to suggest, I'm also a little confused - as you are saying the technomate remote has never been used, have you only ever used the satelite receiver to watch Sky news?
      If this is the case, is it possible that the channel has been changed on the receiver? Can you try using the 'ch+' & 'ch-' buttons on the tecnomate remote to go one channel up and down?
      I wouldn't be worried that you might do something wrong and 'lose' sky news, because at the moment you don't have access to it so I'd suggest 'playing' with the remote to see what you can get access to - did you look at the link to the manual that I posted? Page 11 gives a full list of the functions that can be accessed from the remote. E.g Have you tried pressing the EPG button to bring up a list of channels and selecting Sky News from there? The A-Z button will sort all channels into alpha order, from where yo can select particular channels.
      You say that you were able to access the menu and navigate around the menu - Did you try doing any of the steps that Woodster suggested?
      If you are struggling to access any functions using the technomate remote, even with new batteries - then this would indicate either a broken remote or a failing receiver.

    10. #49
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      No update?

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION