Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 49
    Like Tree1Likes

    No Audio/Video error message

    This is a discussion on No Audio/Video error message within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Woodster Hit the Satellite setup button, make sure that it says "Astra 2" or "Astra 28.2" and ...

    1. #31
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Hit the Satellite setup button, make sure that it says "Astra 2" or "Astra 28.2" and then go to Blind search. If you get options to network search, just continue.
      Thanks but sorry I do not understand this at all.

      I did try to give it a go but the menu button is now not bringing up anything on the screen.

      mygoose

      PS I put new batteries in the remote just in case.
      Last edited by mygoose; 16-03-12 at 12:00 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Go to system setting press ok, scroll down to factory reset press ok punch 0000 got to factory reset
      Press Ok and select yes. Then follow below instruction.
      Press ok on the installation, ok again on the satellite setup. OK again and a list of satellites will appear. Use the left or right arrows on the remote and select Astra 2 @ 28.2east then press Yellow button to save
      Press Exit to satellite setup. When the Quality progress Bar is at its highest level, press the red
      button on the remote to tune. To view all channels press OK in view then select any channel displayed
      on the left-hand side with no $ sign Ok again. To view $ (Scrambled) channels, a cam {Decoder}
      is required and a viewing card. Cams and cards are not available for Sky.

    4. #33
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Thanks but sorry I cannot do any of this.

      Firstly though as mentioned above nothing happens when I press the menu button.

      Our system is set up to receive Free to Air programmes plus Sky News.

      mygoose

    5. #34
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by steelysteph View Post
      Hi mygoose. Are you willing to say where you live (just the town)? It might be that someone on the forum could help with a personal visit.

      If you're anywhere near Lancaster I'd be more than happy to help out.
      I should have said that I live on Junction 6 of the M25. If anyone who could fix this would be coming round the M25 and wouldn't mind calling in I would be more than happy to pay their expenses etc.

      Thanks for help.
      mygoose

    6. #35
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      After having pressed the TV/Sat button earlier, is the remote now still in TV mode? Try pressing the Tv/Sat button once more then pressing the menu button, then follow Woodster's instructions above.
      If that doesn't work, try starting afresh - power everything off, wait a few moments then switch them back on. Meanwhile i'll look for a manual online for your box.

    7. #36
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Here's the manual for your receiver:
      http://www.technomate.com/support/TM...s%20Manual.pdf

      This may help, from page 5:
      No Audio/Video error message-untitled-1-copy.jpg

    8. #37
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      If all else fails, and to save time, I suggest visiting a dedicated Technomate forum, such as Satellite - Technomate (standard) Receivers , register, and pop the question there.

      I'm beginning to wonder if you've had some kind of component failure, eg capacitor(s). It's not just Sky boxes that suffer these problems.

      Anyway, hopefully you'll get an answer here or on the Technomate forum.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #38
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      After having pressed the TV/Sat button earlier, is the remote now still in TV mode? Try pressing the Tv/Sat button once more then pressing the menu button, then follow Woodster's instructions above.
      If that doesn't work, try starting afresh - power everything off, wait a few moments then switch them back on. Meanwhile i'll look for a manual online for your box.
      Thanks. I did press TV/Sat again, take everything off the power and change the remote batteries but nothing now happens when I press the menu button.

      Sorry, but I really cannot do Woodsters instructions.

      Most important I do not lose Sky News,

      Thanks for help.

      mygoose

    10. #39
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      Here's the manual for your receiver:
      http://www.technomate.com/support/TM...s%20Manual.pdf

      This may help, from page 5:
      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-1 copy.jpg 
Views:	211 
Size:	20.3 KB 
ID:	3012
      Thanks and that's very good of you but I cannot follow the manual. I know absolutely nothing about it. It's important to me not to lose Sky News.

      mygoose

    11. #40
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Does the remote do anything now?

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION