Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 49
    Like Tree1Likes

    No Audio/Video error message

    This is a discussion on No Audio/Video error message within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Try pressing 'TV/Sat' on the Technomate remote....

    1. #21
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Try pressing 'TV/Sat' on the Technomate remote.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by steelysteph View Post
      Hi mygoose. Are you willing to say where you live (just the town)? It might be that someone on the forum could help with a personal visit.

      If you're anywhere near Lancaster I'd be more than happy to help out.
      Thanks, that would be a great relief - I live near Caterham in Surrey.

      mygoose

    4. #23
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      So, have you tried pressing the zero button on the remote as I asked?
      Yes thank you. As I pressed it AV1 came up with the error message still on the screen and then AV2 without it then back to Channel 7 with the error message on the screen you but nothing else.

      mygoose

    5. #24
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Try pressing 'TV/Sat' on the Technomate remote.
      Thanks but nothing happened.

      mygoose

    6. #25
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by steelysteph View Post
      Hi mygoose. Are you willing to say where you live (just the town)? It might be that someone on the forum could help with a personal visit.

      If you're anywhere near Lancaster I'd be more than happy to help out.
      Thanks, that would be a great relief - I live near Caterham in Surrey.

      mygoose

    7. #26
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      The "No Audio/Video" is a message generated by the Technomate, not the TV. It means that the transponder frequency details have changed for that channel. You simply need to re-tune the Technomate box.

    8. #27
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Thanks for your reply but how is that done please?

      mygoose

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      The "No Audio/Video" is a message generated by the Technomate, not the TV. It means that the transponder frequency details have changed for that channel. You simply need to re-tune the Technomate box.

    9. #28
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Not done one for a while, but if you press the menu button on the Technomate Remote and then post the options given, i should be able to steer you in the right direction.

    10. #29
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Not done one for a while, but if you press the menu button on the Technomate Remote and then post the options given, i should be able to steer you in the right direction.
      Thanks and that's very good of you but I do feel a little apprehensive as I really do know nothing about it.

      The menu is listed below. It is actually in two columns side by side but will not stay like that in this post.

      Installation
      System setting
      Edit Channels
      Games
      System Information
      USB

      Satellite Setup
      Motorized setting
      Auto Navigation
      Blind Search
      Advanced Services
      PID Search
      Fast Scan

      Thanks
      mygoose

    11. #30
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Hit the Satellite setup button, make sure that it says "Astra 2" or "Astra 28.2" and then go to Blind search. If you get options to network search, just continue.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION