Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 49
    Like Tree1Likes

    No Audio/Video error message

    This is a discussion on No Audio/Video error message within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Sky News was available on Freeview until recently (channel 82). In order to help a little, which channel did you ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Sky News was available on Freeview until recently (channel 82).

      In order to help a little, which channel did you use to watch BBC1?

      1. 1
      2. 7
      3. 101


      Also which channel number would you have used to watch BBC3 or BBC4?

      1. Never watched BBC3 or BBC4
      2. 7 & 9
      3. 106 & 107
      4. 115 & 116

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      There must be a button on your TV remote that allows you to select the scart / ext inputs.
      If this is your remote:
      No Audio/Video error message-remote.jpg
      try pressing the '0' button - it looks like that may also toggle between the inputs.

      No viewing card and no sky box is not sky so not sure what you are receiving!

      If trying all the buttons on the tv remote does not work, I'd do as Scubbie suggests and get someone in to have a look at it.

    4. #13
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Thanks.

      In reply to your Freeview comment, we are not in a Freeview area but will be after the changeover.

      I do not remember what channels we used when we had the Sky digibox.

      The fitter who swapped our box left it on Southern Ireland Sky News (with ads in Euros). With no instructions we have never been able to change it so have had only Sky News since and very good it is too. Opinion was that the digibox probably fell off the back of a lorry onto Dublin Ebay.

      I am convinced that a button has been knocked on the Technomate remote and I hope someone will be able to tell me what press to put it right.

      Thanks for help
      mygoose




      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Sky News was available on Freeview until recently (channel 82).

      In order to help a little, which channel did you use to watch BBC1?

      1. 1
      2. 7
      3. 101


      Also which channel number would you have used to watch BBC3 or BBC4?

      1. Never watched BBC3 or BBC4
      2. 7 & 9
      3. 106 & 107
      4. 115 & 116

    5. #14
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Quote Originally Posted by jayhab View Post
      There must be a button on your TV remote that allows you to select the scart / ext inputs.
      If this is your remote:
      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	remote.jpg 
Views:	509 
Size:	17.9 KB 
ID:	3003
      try pressing the '0' button - it looks like that may also toggle between the inputs.

      No viewing card and no sky box is not sky so not sure what you are receiving!

      If trying all the buttons on the tv remote does not work, I'd do as Scubbie suggests and get someone in to have a look at it.
      Thanks

      Yes that is my TV remote but Sky set it up so that the TV is never used for anything other than turning the TV on and off with everything being done through the digibox. This was fine with my Sky digibox remote but the new Technomate digibox remote is causing problems as it is completely different. My feeling is that a button on the Technomate remote has been accidentally knocked and I hope that someone will be able to tell me what to press to put it right.


      The installation we have is a service provided by Sky some years ago which included full Sky installation, Sky dish, Sky digibox and remote and provided free to air programmes plus Sky News for a one off payment and no viewing card or subscription and no further involvement by Sky.

      I haven't got anybody to get in.

      Thanks
      mygoose

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      I think everyone is at cross purposes here and the mention of the Sky digi box is a red herring, so to say.

      To me it looks like you have one of these - Brymar Satellite Technomate Satellite Receivers

      Can you confirm if this is the case?

      I am wondering if the recent changes in the satellites have anything to do with this.

      Maybe we need P up the B or Ken from Edinburgh on this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      So, have you tried pressing the zero button on the remote as I asked?

    8. #17
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Hi mygoose. Are you willing to say where you live (just the town)? It might be that someone on the forum could help with a personal visit.

      If you're anywhere near Lancaster I'd be more than happy to help out.

    9. #18
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      I believe they are in Southern Ireland!

    10. #19
      mygoose's Avatar
      mygoose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      Yes thank you.

      As I mentioned in an earlier post it is a Technomate TM-5200 USB Super+

      Thanks
      mumgoose



      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think everyone is at cross purposes here and the mention of the Sky digi box is a red herring, so to say.

      To me it looks like you have one of these - Brymar Satellite Technomate Satellite Receivers

      Can you confirm if this is the case?

      I am wondering if the recent changes in the satellites have anything to do with this.

      Maybe we need P up the B or Ken from Edinburgh on this.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Audio/Video error message

      If you're anywhere near Lancaster I'd be more than happy to help out.
      Looks like it may be RoI.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION