Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ not working on Channel 4

    This is a discussion on Sky+ not working on Channel 4 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I have a problem with my Sky+ and was wondering if anybody here could help. I live in a ...

    1. #1
      chrisbacklash's Avatar
      chrisbacklash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      Hi, I have a problem with my Sky+ and was wondering if anybody here could help.

      I live in a block of flats and until recently we only had one feed per flat and so I was using Sky+ with limitations. The landlord arranged for a satellite company to come and install a second feed per flat. I had to extend the cable myself from where they run it to, to get it to my sky box. So I plugged it in and everything works fine – I can record one programme and watch another channel and I can record two programmes at the same time. However – it doesn’t work with Channel 4, or Channel 4+1. If I set a programme to record, it appears in my planner but doesn’t actually record. So far I have only had this problem with these 2 channels, although it could be possible that it exists with other channels that I haven’t tried yet.
      Can anybody shed any light on this???
      Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      Have you tried a different channel yet?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      chrisbacklash's Avatar
      chrisbacklash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      I've tried it with lots of channels - all the main ones. The only ones that seem to have a problem are Channel 4 and Channel 4+1.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by chrisbacklash View Post
      I've tried it with lots of channels - all the main ones. The only ones that seem to have a problem are Channel 4 and Channel 4+1.
      Maybe it is a rights issue / entitlements etc for you card?

      tbh I would ring Sky and ask them as there is no logical explantion for just those channels to not work.

      Sky TV

      08442 411 411 (UK)
      0818 719 819 (Rep of Ireland)
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      C4 is the lowest frequency transponder and C4+1 is the one above it. Do your neighbours have the same issue? Its either your box, or the wiring/LNB. ITV2 is on the next frequency up, do you have the same issue with ITV2?
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      could be the channel allot forget at times when I watch ITV it has all sorts of issues at times. sometimes you get the broadcast time on screen that timer thing then you often get a glitch were it repeats the same word or it locks up sometimes.

    8. #7
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working on Channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by chrisbacklash View Post
      I had to extend the cable myself from where they run it to, to get it to my sky box.
      Please describe exactly what you used to extend it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION