Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Upgrading to HD. Can I....

    This is a discussion on Upgrading to HD. Can I.... within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Stick my old box in a different room, sans viewing card, run another feed from the LNB (assuming I have ...

    1. #1
      jonparker's Avatar
      jonparker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Stick my old box in a different room, sans viewing card, run another feed from the LNB (assuming I have a quad - I am upgrading from SD Sky+, think the dishes come with quad LNB as standard do they not?) into the old box and watch free to air channels?

      Cheers forum!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      If you want to just have you old STB connected, without paying for the Multi-room subscription, then you will be able to view the Free-to-Air channels only.

      You will not be able to view, or make, any recordings on it though.

      For a small fee of 10.50 per month, you could add Multi-room and you would be able to watch & record all the same channels that you subscribe to on your main STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      jonparker's Avatar
      jonparker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Cheers for the reply.

      No need for multiroom, and I'm aware I wont be able to watch any recordings or encrypted channels.

      Will I have a quad LNB? I had sky+ installed by Sky themselves about 7 years ago.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      I can't answer that for you. You will need to take a look.

      If you don't have a quad LNB, they are available for under 10 on the Internet.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      jonparker's Avatar
      jonparker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Cheers.

      I take it the ethernet, USB eSATA etc ports on the back are useless at this moment in time?

      I'm going by pictures I've seen, my box has not arrived yet.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Quote Originally Posted by jonparker View Post
      I take it the ethernet, USB eSATA etc ports on the back are useless at this moment in time?
      Only the Ethernet port has been enabled at this time. The others are disabled.

      Your profile states that you have BB Unlimited. This being the case, you'll want to connect the STB to your LAN. You can then enable Anytime+ and download more content to the STB.

      There are more things in the pipeline, but no firm details or dates are available at this time. For example it is possible that the box will be able to communicate with a SkyHD STB or Sky+ HD STB if you have another enabled.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      jonparker's Avatar
      jonparker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Box is being installed tonight, LAN cable has been run in readiness for the Sky Anytime+ - do I need to "enable" this on the box or from the web?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      You should visit the My Sky page to see if Anytime+ has already been ordered, if not you can do so.

      In the mean time do connect it up and you may notice some differences on the Anytime menu.

      The old 'Anytime' content will be renamed 'Showcase' and initially you will be presented with small images of the content, like want you see in much of Sky's advertising now.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      jonparker's Avatar
      jonparker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Just checked, it's listed as a TV Extra with a green tick, along with remote record etc, so i guess I do already have it. Great!

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Upgrading to HD. Can I....

      Rather than get completely carried away, I would suggest a simple test and to download an episode of a series or something like that.

      Don't forget to tune in and watch Hawaii-5-0 at 9!

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION