Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

    This is a discussion on Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Really don't know where to start with his one.current set upis main TV and sky +box downstairs.2x TV,s connected ...

    1. #1
      diddlyidi's Avatar
      diddlyidi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01706
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      Hi
      Really don't know where to start with his one.current set upis main TV and sky +box downstairs.2x TV,s connected with magic eyes upstairs which are only able to view same channel.
      After neighbour had scaffolding erected back in May 2011 we had endless problems,loss of signal, freezing, failed recordings... to name but a few.
      After at least 5 visits from Sky engineere who replaced the box twice and fitted a new dish and new cable we are still having intermittent problems which we have decided to live with. However a real bug bear that I do have is that watching the TV's upstairs is a big problem.
      If we are watching something onTV downstairs and we decide to watch the end of it upstairs when we pause it and turn the TV off when we switch on upstairs the picture has froze upstairs.The remote does nothing and occassionally it stops and starts as if there is a time delay.This is so annoying as everything worked perfectly until the scaffolding was erected.
      Does anybody know know the solution to this problem


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,235 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      This sounds like the Magic Eye signal isn't getting through properly.

      Does anything else fail (i.e. changing channel)? Or does this pause fail to work correctly downstairs too?

      Depending on the cause, the next step will differ.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      diddlyidi's Avatar
      diddlyidi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01706
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      Thank youfor your response.
      Pause works fine downstairs.
      The second TV works absolutley fine if it is switched on upstairswhich makes me think thatthe magic eye signal is OK.
      We only encounter the problem when the TV has been on downstairs we then pause the programme and switch off the TV. We then switch on upstairs and it has froze.Occassionally it does try to start but its like everything is in slow motion.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,235 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      The Magic-Eye requires a good connection on the coaxial cable. The core of the cable must be continuous. In order to receive a TV picture, this isn't the case, it is purely the case for the magic-eye.

      Since you are getting some response, I am inclined to suspect that you should take a look at the coaxial cable. Look at all the joints and especially look at the connectors. If required, crimping the centre piece of the mail connector to the core of the coaxial cable is a very good idea.

      If you have a portable TV, try moving it, with the magic eye, closer to the Sky STB to check that all is well at that end first.

      You also mentioned that you have a splitter. I would suggest that you check this out. It might be worth investing in a TV Amplifier with the ability to pass the Sky remote signal through it. Splitters tend to reduce the picture quality.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      diddlyidi (30-01-12)

    7. #5
      diddlyidi's Avatar
      diddlyidi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01706
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      I have secured all connections and it seems to be working better.
      We do have a splitter and didn't know about using a TV amplifier.I will do a search for one of these.Thanks

    8. #6
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      There's no such thing as a "TV Amplifier". You need a "SkyLink compatible amplified splitter".

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,235 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: Pause/rewind stopped working on second TV

      Amplifier / Booster, same same.

      This is a little bit more than what diddlyidi requires, since he already has the Magic-Eyes:
      4-Room Sky Distribution Kit : Sky Remotes & Accessories : Maplin Electronics

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION