Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

    This is a discussion on Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I have had an Opus system installed in my house for years and have always had a Standard Sky ...

    1. #1
      Fr. Ted Crilly's Avatar
      Fr. Ted Crilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Hi

      I have had an Opus system installed in my house for years and have always had a Standard Sky Box and Sky + Box in the rack. Last week I updated the standard Box to a HD box but now when I change over a station with both boxes turned on in different zones it'll change the stations on the two boxes rather than the one I want.
      Obviously the remotes are different between standard Sky and Sky + but what can I do to resolve this issue now that Iím running a Sky HD and Plus together? Is it possible to alter the signal from either box so that they donít interfere with each other?

      Any help is very much appreciated,

      Ted


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      The Sky+ remote can change the channels on the Sky+ HD STB. Ideally you shouldn't need both in the same room.

      One way around this issue is to connect a Magic Eye to the Sky+ STB and place this a few metres to the side. Cover the front panel of the Sky+ STB, in the area where the Infra Red sensor is, then by aiming the Sky+ remote at the magic eye, you can change the Sky+ STB independently of the Sky+ HD STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Fr. Ted Crilly's Avatar
      Fr. Ted Crilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Thanks a million for your reply. The problem I have is that the two boxes are in a rack connected to a video distribution system in my utility room. So when I press SAT in any given room I can use my Sky HD box and then if I press AVI I can use my Sky Plus box. But when I have AVI and SAT pressed and I try to turn over one box then both boxes will turn over. Im not sure that a magic eye would work in this instance but I could be wrong.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Another option is to change the settings on the Sky remote.

      Press <TV> then press and hold <Select> & <Yellow> until the red light flashes. Now press either 0, 1 or 2 and press <Select>. Finally press <Sky>.

      What this does is to change the remote so that it can work with a particular Sky STB. I can't recall which is which, but you may wish to play around to see which works on which STB.

      Note: I believe that this only work with Rev 5 or higher remotes.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Fr. Ted Crilly's Avatar
      Fr. Ted Crilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Wow I though I had it there but both remotes will only work on setting 2 so they are identical again. I never knew you could change it like that and I was hoping that I could differentiate between the remotes with the codes. This is a bit of a disaster now because my system will only work with the standard old Sky box and one of the other HD or Sky Plus

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Fr. Ted Crilly's Avatar
      Fr. Ted Crilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Thank you very much I really appreciate that link it would get me around the problem I'm having. It says this device is out of stock, is there anyone else I can buy it from?

      Thanks again to everyone who has replied to this tread.

      Ted

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky HD Remote Frequency with Opus Home System

      http://www.letsautomate.com/12261.cfm

      The normal IR Translator is on back order, but there is a Power Pass version still available.

      Extract: "Please note that there is a version of the SkyEye Multi that passes power through (P/N 12467). This should be used if you have a distribution amplifier in use which takes power from the Sky box"

      Please Contact the vendor direct regarding your specific setup and requirement.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION