Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Connecting to new tv - help?

    This is a discussion on Connecting to new tv - help? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi! So I had an old Panasonic TV in my bedroom. The sky engineer installed & connexted my Sky box ...

    1. #1
      katiew1234's Avatar
      katiew1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting to new tv - help?

      Hi! So I had an old Panasonic TV in my bedroom. The sky engineer installed & connexted my Sky box (standard sky box) to the Panasonic TV & it all worked fine. However the TV broke on Christmas eve & I've just bought myself a new one..

      This model..

      22" D5010 LED TV - OVERVIEW | SAMSUNG

      I've managed to connect up my Xbox 360 & PS3 via the HDMI connections. I connected my Sky box via the scart cable as I did for the old Panasonic TV & it won't pick it up. I've tried auto tuning the TV when the Sky box is on but nothing. It just shows a 'No signal, re-check your cable connection.' Which I've done. I've swapped Scart cables too, & made sure everything on the back of the box isn't loose.

      What am I doing wrong?

      Thank you, Katie.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Connecting to new tv - help?

      A common issue with Scart leads is making sure that they are properly plugged in. Take a look at both ends of the Scart lead and make sure that it is firmly & squarely plugged in to the Sky STB & TV.

      In the mean time, if you have the Sky+ HD or SkyHD STB, you could look at how to connect it via a HDMI lead to your TV.

      Unfortunately it only has 2 HDMI ports and you are using both of these already. There are splitters that will let you change between two or three HDMI inputs. It might be worth looking for something like this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Connecting to new tv - help?

      If you are using the scart adaptor that came with the tv, make sure that RGB is set in the Picture settings on the Sky box, and also that Scart Control is ON. If you are making changes to the Sky menu settings, remember to press 'green' to save the new settings..
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    5. #4
      katiew1234's Avatar
      katiew1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting to new tv - help?

      Thank you! I tried swapping the Scart cables round again & made sure that the Scart adapter (yes, an adapter) was pushed in properly, & now it works. I feel silly.

    6. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Connecting to new tv - help?

      Quote Originally Posted by katiew1234 View Post
      ..... I feel silly.....
      Don't. We've all done it from time to time.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Connecting to new tv - help?

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Don't. We've all done it from time to time.
      Hear! Hear! It is only by making mistakes that we learn.

      The number of times I've connected up a TV to a VCR or DVD player in the past, only to have to pull the TV out again because the Scart cables aren't quite right is too many to mention.

      Even trying to get the leads connected in the right order has been fun at times.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION