Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Magic Eye no sound

    This is a discussion on Magic Eye no sound within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Woodster Not necessarily, it is also a symptom of digital interference. If the OPs sky output frequency ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Not necessarily, it is also a symptom of digital interference. If the OPs sky output frequency is the same as a digital broadcast multiplex frequency then he/she will get a grainy picture.
      Sorry, you are correct there.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      G3WYP's Avatar
      G3WYP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Plusnet Hub one
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      I have changed the channel on Sky box to no avail and manually tuned the analogue channel that did improve picture slightly.

      Tomorrow I will check the cabling.

      Re the digital interference what should I look out for to try to fix?

    4. #23
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      Quote Originally Posted by G3WYP View Post
      Re the digital interference what should I look out for to try to fix?
      You will need to find the tuning frequency for Freeview & the Analogue channels (if they are still being broadcast) in your area.

      This information used to be available on the BBC Website - in the Engineering section - but recently it has been harder to find.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #24
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      Try UK TV Transmitters ( link ) for info about the main transmitters. Find a channel that is well away from any listed for your area. Change the RF Channel on the digibox, press green to Save Settings, then rescan the analogue channels on the tv to pick up the signal from the Sky box.

      You may well be on a good RF Channel, and that your grainy picture is caused by poorly-screened co-axial cabling.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #25
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      "No sound" is often an indication that your remote TV has been set to a sound standard other than "PAL-I". Check Audio Standard in the TV's menus.

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      "No sound" is often an indication that your remote TV has been set to a sound standard other than "PAL-I". Check Audio Standard in the TV's menus.
      This option tends not to be available on TVs sold and purchased within the UK.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #27
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Magic Eye no sound

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      This option tends not to be available on TVs sold and purchased within the UK.
      I agree with "tends not to be" but the fact that there's no sound and the fact that "Multistandard" TVs are available (and becoming increasingly common as manufacturers standardise) makes it the first (and simplest) point to check that "PAL-I" is selected - if the option exists.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION