Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Anytime+

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I don't seem to have this but did receive the leaflet about it and assume I do have it as ...

    1. #1
      kanga's Avatar
      kanga is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime+

      I don't seem to have this but did receive the leaflet about it and assume I do have it as we have all the channels/bb/phone. How do I access it please? There is no phone line plugged into the box, could this be the problem? Thank you!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      You will need to connect the STB to the router using either the dongle supplies by Sky, or an Ethernet cable in order to get Anytime+.

      There are other alternatives to the Ethernet cable (i.e. HomePlugs & WiFi extenders).

      The telephone cable is useful should you desire to watch any Sky Box Office events or use the interactive facilities on the STB. It is not relevant for Anytime+.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      kanga (15-12-11)

    5. #3
      lee2010's Avatar
      lee2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      161
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      i dont have the phone line connected to my stb, i do have the ethernet cable connected though, it would be nice if the stb could access account details etc through router rather then the phone line.

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      Quote Originally Posted by lee2010 View Post
      i dont have the phone line connected to my stb, i do have the ethernet cable connected though, it would be nice if the stb could access account details etc through router rather then the phone line.
      This would require a further firmware update from Sky. Let get them to fix other things first

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      Quote Originally Posted by kanga View Post
      I don't seem to have this.......
      Nor will you if you have a Thomson HD. Anytime+ will never be available on these boxes, only Sky/Amstrad, Pace & Samsung HD boxes.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #7
      kanga's Avatar
      kanga is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      thanks all

      Whats an stb and is the router the black box that records stuff

      Kenedin, I think you're just confusing me even more!

    10. #8
      lee2010's Avatar
      lee2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      161
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      stb = set top box, router conects to phone line to give you broadband

    11. #9
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Anytime+

      Quote Originally Posted by kanga View Post
      thanks all

      Whats an stb and is the router the black box that records stuff

      Kenedin, I think you're just confusing me even more!
      What make of Sky+HD digibox do you have? Look at the back of the box for the manufacturer's name. If your box is a Thomson, you will not have Anytime+ software. Only Amstrad, Pace and Samsung HD boxes are enabled for Anytime+
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION