Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Stuck in Standby

    This is a discussion on Stuck in Standby within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Eighteen months without problems .. must be a record ... but now the Sky+ unit (Thompson) is stuck in Standby ...

    1. #1
      Icarus's Avatar
      Icarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stuck in Standby

      Eighteen months without problems .. must be a record ... but now the Sky+ unit (Thompson) is stuck in Standby mode, Tried the trouble shooter from the Sky manual but still no joy. Any ideas, please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Any red standby light showing? If so, try a software update or manual reformat . Although, as it's a Thomson, it's probably got the usual capacitor problem, so these may not work.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Tried a reboot?

    5. #4
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby


    6. #5
      Icarus's Avatar
      Icarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Thanks for the suggestions, guys. Yes, the red standby light is on permanently. Visual check of the capacitors says they are OK. I will suck off my recordings and then try the software route.
      Icarus

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Quote Originally Posted by Icarus View Post
      Thanks for the suggestions, guys. Yes, the red standby light is on permanently. Visual check of the capacitors says they are OK. I will suck off my recordings and then try the software route.
      Icarus
      They may look OK, but that doesn't necessarily mean they are. Unless I'm mistaken, the bulging/leaking is the last stage of the capacitor finally giving up.

      Anyway, try the software/reformat routine, but if either of these 'hangs' uncompleted, it'll probably mean a component failure - maybe not even the capacitors.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Alphawao's Avatar
      Alphawao is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Battersea (WRBATT)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Wow I was going to post the same issue on my 1TB box...after reading a few threads I noticed I got an update Tue morning which also stopped my brother's WWE Raw recording at 02:20.

      I came home to watch some TV and the box was stuck in standby...all the usual tricks didn't work BUT I found an old post saying remove the card and the satellite cables reset the box and it worked.......but Blue Bloods didn't record so it seems to get stuck in deep sleep.

      I've had the box since June 2010 and it's well ventilated...can I check the PSU without opening the box?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      can I check the PSU without opening the box?
      No, but I doubt if you need to as if your box is reasonable new it will be an Amstrad. It is the Thomsons which suffer from dodgy PSUs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Unfortunately, the Amstrads seem to be going the same way. Some are even scorching the viewing card before they fail.

    11. #10
      Alphawao's Avatar
      Alphawao is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Battersea (WRBATT)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck in Standby

      Yeah I noticed the chip on my card seemed like it was burned on the other side Jeez should I contact sky about this?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION