Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    sky multiroom

    This is a discussion on sky multiroom within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; hi im getting multi room installed in 2 weeks, i read that i have to be connected to a active ...

    1. #1
      inferna's Avatar
      inferna is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      london
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky multiroom

      hi im getting multi room installed in 2 weeks,
      i read that i have to be connected to a active phone line as i am taking multi room.

      what happens if i let the sky man connect the boxes to the phone line and then disconnect them after he leaves?

      the reason i am asking as i have only a master socket which is downstairs in the living room, but i will be connecting a 2nd box in the bed room upstairs which is quite far from the phone socket, and having a long wire could get in the way of things.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      WheelNutWalter's Avatar
      WheelNutWalter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCHEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      If you don't keep both boxes connected, you will end up with letters in the post telling you to reconnect them. If you ignore these you'll get billed for two separate subscriptions.

      This is to prevent you getting multiroom, and giving your second box to a friend and sharing the subscription costs.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      You may wish to invest in a Telephone Extender. Something like the link below:

      DECT Wireless Phone Line Extender Free Delivery : Extension Cables Kits : Maplin

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      Quote Originally Posted by inferna View Post
      i am taking multi room. what happens if i let the sky man connect the boxes to the phone line and then disconnect them after he leaves?
      See What is Sky Multiroom?

    6. #5
      TheVoyager's Avatar
      TheVoyager is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: WRBRIX
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Unl.Fibre
      Router: TP-Link VR2600
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB *2
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Camberwell, London
      Posts
      171
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You may wish to invest in a Telephone Extender. Something like the link below:

      DECT Wireless Phone Line Extender Free Delivery : Extension Cables Kits : Maplin
      and if they don't have them try Accessorystore.co.uk , I've just bought those with 2 extra receivers because neither of my boxes were anywhere near to the phoneline
      Bob

    7. #6
      inferna's Avatar
      inferna is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      london
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      hmm geuss ill have to keep the phone line installed, althought i know of people who have not had a phone line installed for many years and got multiroom, maybe they are just lucky :S.

      one other question, on the order form it say wired anytime set up 2x, the 1st box is next to the router so an ethernet cable will be simple enough, althought the second box is upstairs so how will that be connected to the router? will they drill a hole near the wire coming into the home and wire it outside the house? or will it have to follow the path of a phone line, also how long can the ethernet be before it becomes slow.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      I can't say what the best path for your particular location is, and it really does depend on how the Sky Engineer proposes to do do this, but he could run an Ethernet cable alongside the coax coming in from the dish.

      So long as there are no sharp bends, you can run an Ethernet cable as long as 100m.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      If putting a cable in is difficult, he will suggest you get a wireless bridge, which will cost you 60 from Sky. They are a lot cheaper elsewhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      inferna's Avatar
      inferna is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      london
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      hi i had my install changed to today midday, the sky guy was realy good setup and running within minuets just took a bit of time to change the single feed into a double feed,
      however when he installed he put a tempory phone line while installing but then he took the wire away so i did not even need to have the boxes connected to the phone line.
      which is kinda good for me as the wire would have been a nusance.

      so it doesnt seem like you need the wire to be in since he did not put my box on the phone line.

      also he did not have any ethernet cables for anytime+ as he sed he does not install that, which i asumed he was meant to as it said wired setup on the order :S, oh well not a big deal as i have plenty of ethernet wires in the basement :P

    11. #10
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,205
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: sky multiroom

      If you are now on Multiroom then both boxes have to be connected to the phone line all the time as Sky will do a check every so often and if they find that one isn't they will send you a letter asking you to connect them. In the long run if you don't then they could charge you full price on a second subscription.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION