Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    RF output on sky box

    This is a discussion on RF output on sky box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; HI I had my new sky hd box installed this week. There are no RF connections on the new box. ...

    1. #1
      cararose's Avatar
      cararose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      RF output on sky box

      HI

      I had my new sky hd box installed this week. There are no RF connections on the new box. Is it possible to add a device to the box that will enable me to connect my RF cables in order to send a signal to all my rooms?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      I assume that you have the SkyHD STB as this is the only one that doesn't have any RF outputs. I thought that it was intended only for Multi-room installations.

      You could purchase a Scart Sender with extra receivers. A starting pair costs from around 25.

      AudioVideo Sender Kit 2727 : Wireless Video Senders : Maplin

      SCART AudioVideo Sender Kit Free Delivery : Wireless Video Senders : Maplin

      There are also HDMI senders available, but these are considerably more expensive:

      Wireless HDMI Video Sender Kit Free Delivery : Wireless Video Senders : Maplin

      Please note that whilst many will allow remote controls to operate, often the Sky Remote is specifically not included as a remote control that can be used with many of them.

      The examples above are from one supplier. There will be others around elsewhere.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      If you already have the cables in place, go for the Triax Tri-link kit. This will modulate the scart signal, while maintaining a scart loopthrough, and give you and RF 1 & RF 2 output and 2 infrared blasters. It also comes with a magic eye.

    5. #4
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      Bit confused, I have a SKY HD (Amstrad) box and it is RF out (twice), as I use it for my tv link stuff ....

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      Quote Originally Posted by mcphailan. View Post
      Bit confused, I have a SKY HD (Amstrad) box and it is RF out (twice), as I use it for my tv link stuff ....
      You have the Sky+ HD STB.

      The OP has the SkyHD STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      cararose's Avatar
      cararose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      Thanks for your help

      I should have explained my situation in more detail

      I have 2 boxes Sky HD +/ Sky HD Multiroom

      The multi room box feeds all my other rooms with an ariel connection

      Simple answer would be to swap boxes but I want the Sky + box in my main living room
      If I had known the multi room box did not have RF output and ariel input I would not have upgraded my old multi room box

      Maybe If I ring Sky they could replace my multiroom box with one that has the connections I need

      Any thoughts?

      Much appreciated

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      There is nothing preventing you from purchasing a 2nd Sky+ HD STB.

      You could obtain one via the sky website or you could look on eBay.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      timfleming's Avatar
      timfleming is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01229
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      this is my first post so not sure if i'm in the right place, apologies if I'm not. Can anyone help me with an RF2 out issue?
      My old freesat box had an RF 2 out to a TV in another room and i could change the channels in other room with a magic eye. That box broke so i now have a PACE box with operating system version 1.2S4FM - i have plugged in the ariel lead that goes through the wall to the other TV but nothing. I have taken this TV and plugged it into the sky box next door with scart, works fine so its not the TV, i tried 2 different cables, still no analogue picture. Do i have to do something to activate the RF2 out on this machine?
      Any help much appreciated. Many thanks

    10. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: RF output on sky box

      Quote Originally Posted by timfleming View Post
      this is my first post so not sure if i'm in the right place, apologies if I'm not. Can anyone help me with an RF2 out issue?
      My old freesat box had an RF 2 out to a TV in another room and i could change the channels in other room with a magic eye. That box broke so i now have a PACE box with operating system version 1.2S4FM - i have plugged in the ariel lead that goes through the wall to the other TV but nothing. I have taken this TV and plugged it into the sky box next door with scart, works fine so its not the TV, i tried 2 different cables, still no analogue picture. Do i have to do something to activate the RF2 out on this machine?
      Any help much appreciated. Many thanks
      Is it possible that the new Pace box is outputting on a different RF channel from your old box? If so you can either change the RF output on the new box to match the TV or (probably easier) retune the TV analogue channel to that of the Pace box. I think the default is channel 68.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to eyemdee For This Useful Post:

      timfleming (25-11-11)

    12. #10
      timfleming's Avatar
      timfleming is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01229
      Broadband ISP: freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: RF output on sky box

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Is it possible that the new Pace box is outputting on a different RF channel from your old box? If so you can either change the RF output on the new box to match the TV or (probably easier) retune the TV analogue channel to that of the Pace box. I think the default is channel 68.
      hello eyemdee - that's worked, brilliant! Now i can see the tv analogue channel fine. Thank you SO much, i would never have thought of retuning the TV. I have a new question now - if i plug the ariel into back of TV I can see picture ok, but when i plug ariel into the old TV link in the hope I can change the channel in the new room, as I used to be able to do - it doesn't work. How can i reactivate the TV link, any clues?
      Once again thanks very much.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION