Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    LNB Replacement no signal no quality

    This is a discussion on LNB Replacement no signal no quality within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Folks I live in a small block where there is a communal dish with a quad LNB attached. This was ...

    1. #1
      ddoc99's Avatar
      ddoc99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      Folks

      I live in a small block where there is a communal dish with a quad LNB attached. This was not installed by sky and yesterday the entire systems went down - no signal, no quality and no lock. One of the neighbours called sky and they confirmed a dead LNB. As the dish was not a sky install they said they could not touch it unless we spent a load of cash.

      The dish is 30ft up the side of the building, so not easy to get to, but I managed to remove the old LNB and bought a zinwell JS4 as a replacement.

      The dish is solidly installed and I moved absolultely nothing when I removed the old LNB and installed the new one, but still no signal, no quality and no lock.

      Any clues?

      Is there anything else that could possibly casue such a complete failure?

      Thanks, in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Aves's Avatar
      Aves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVCHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      If your sky is connected to a wall-plate rather than directly to the dish, then it's likely to be a communal distribution system. If that's the case, chances are that your dish actually uses a Quattro LNB and distribution board, rather than a quad. If this is the case, replacing the LNB with the JS4 won't resolve the issue.

      If the dish is solidly fixed, the problem is likely either with the distribution board or the cabling. That being the case the building management company would need to get their contractors out to test and repair the system as Sky are not allowed to touch fixed-site equipment managed by another company.

    4. #3
      ddoc99's Avatar
      ddoc99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      Thanks Aves

      Yes, you are correct in that the system is a communal one.

      The old LNB was a Manhattan with four outputs, so I assumed that any universla LNB would work.

      Do you have any advice on which LNB i should try and purchase?

      Many thanks

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      I think what Aves meant was that it may not be the LNB that is the problem, it may be the distribution box or some other piece of equipment. You should really get the management company or a trained installer to fix it, but if you still want to have a go, this article from Satcure gives a lot of tips and solid advice.
      SatCure LNB fitting instructions

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      ddoc99's Avatar
      ddoc99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      Thanks folks

      I will look into getting the distribution box and cables looked at.

      Many thanks

    7. #6
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      But replace the Quattro LNB because the new quad-output LNB won't work with a multiswitch. The fault could be as simple as no mains power to the multiswitch (an RCB tripped?)
      LNB mysteries explained

    8. #7
      ddoc99's Avatar
      ddoc99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      The story continues

      I managed to get a quattro LNB replacement but as I had plugged in a quad LNB previously, I did not take any notice of how the cables where connected. Now, when I plug in the quattro I have no idea which cable goes where.

      What I did do was go back to the distribution board and tried every one of the 24 possible combinations of cables - but without any success.

      Is there any technology which could help me identify which output is which from the quattro - remembering that the dish is 30ft up the outside wall and the distribution board in my neighbours loft?

      I also assumed that if I had the correct combination I would see a value on the signal strength and quality display of the instalation menu on the TV (or at least my neighbour could see it from his living room).

      Any help would be very gratefully recieved.

      regards

    9. #8
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      Quattro LNBs always have the ports labelled. Absence of labels indicates that it's NOT a Quattro.

      Some multiswitches can be used with a quad-output LNB. You need to check the multiswitch to determine what it is.

    10. #9
      ddoc99's Avatar
      ddoc99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      Folks

      Thanks for all the help so far.

      It now appears (thanks to a friendly sky engineer) that the problem is the multiswitch - and it needs replacing. The only problem is, is that the multiswitch is a Spaun SBK 5501 NFI, which SPAUN no longer make.

      Does anyone know of a direct replacement for this device?

      regards

      David

    11. #10
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: LNB Replacement no signal no quality

      The SBK 5501 is a launch amplifier for cascadable systems, and not a multiswitch. It will directly connect to a multiswitch or multiswitches. Because of the way these things work, eg, DC via the terr leg or via the Horizontal IF feeds and whether the DC is from the bottom of the system or injected at the top, a direct replacement from another manufacturer is going to be a mission, but not impossible, and probably expensive. Looking at the spec for the Spaun, it powers from the top down on the IF only, Terr being passive. You could try a Fracarro AMP9254A with an AMP3000 PSU but you will have to bypass the terrestrial with a separate amp of about 25dB gain. You're looking at about 250 - 300ish all in.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION