Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Problem upgrading to sky+

    This is a discussion on Problem upgrading to sky+ within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi guys, im new here. Looking for a bit of help! I had a standard sky box with the single ...

    1. #1
      Alekin's Avatar
      Alekin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem upgrading to sky+

      Hi guys, im new here. Looking for a bit of help!
      I had a standard sky box with the single input and wanted to upgrade to sky+, so i got a sky+ box which worked perfectly using the single feed. When i replaced the lnb and added a second cable things started fine, it all worked how it should.

      Recently i started loosing channels, they said no signal is being recieved. I called sky who said the error code on the health check suggested something wrong with the box. So.. i replaced it with a HD box and the same problem occurs! Today i changed the lnb back to the single output one i removed and both boxes work perfectly when i tested, no signal issues what so ever!

      Is there a reason the quad lnb dosent work, could it have developed a fault?
      I thought id ask as i dont want to buy another one incase its something i did during installation. I think it may just be a duff lnb, any ideas?

      Cheers!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Aves's Avatar
      Aves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVCHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      If your quad is causing missing channels on a Sky+ and an HD, but the single isn't then the quad is faulty. Unless by some miraculous turn of fate, both your HD and Sky+ have the same tuner/PSU fault. Replace it and you should be fine.

    4. #3
      Alekin's Avatar
      Alekin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      Brilliant, thanks for the reply! I thought as much but wasnt sure if there was a particular installation procedure that id missed. Ill see if i can get hold of one today.

      Cheers

    5. #4
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      Quote Originally Posted by Aves View Post
      If your quad is causing missing channels on a Sky+ and an HD, but the single isn't then the quad is faulty.
      Not necessarily ! A quad LNB is heavier than a single one, and sometimes the extra weight can pull the dish off alignment. Especially if the dish is old and may be already slightly off before you start.

    6. #5
      p17blo's Avatar
      p17blo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Keresley CMKER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tested your single lnb on both tuners? You may have a faulty tuner in the box which might not become apparent until you connect the quad. I had a biz swapped that was intermittently dropping channels.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      Maybe the LNB skew is wrong, or the focus ( distance from the dish ). Are you using a LNB for a Sky minidish?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Alekin's Avatar
      Alekin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      I thought about the extra weight of the lnb and pushing the dish slightly up makes no difference. Its got a sticker on the back stating its a sky lnb and i set the skew to 3 which is what the single lnb is set at. I have also tested al the way from 1 to 5 but 3 yeilds the best signal. Ive tested the single wire in each tuner and all works fine on both boxes. So im guessing its an issue with the lnb!

    9. #8
      Aves's Avatar
      Aves is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVCHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Problem upgrading to sky+

      Quote Originally Posted by Old_nick View Post
      Not necessarily ! A quad LNB is heavier than a single one, and sometimes the extra weight can pull the dish off alignment. Especially if the dish is old and may be already slightly off before you start.
      What are your quad LNBs made of? Osmium? I've never had to adjust the alignment of any dish after swapping to different sizes of LNB. Nobody should have to unless your being exceptionally heavy-handed during the swap-out and moved the dish in the process.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION