Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Remote problem

    This is a discussion on Remote problem within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; No doubt this is nothing new... Sky box, phillips telly. Remote working well on both. Last night, suddenly stopped getting ...

    1. #1
      JohnSankus's Avatar
      JohnSankus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote problem

      No doubt this is nothing new...
      Sky box, phillips telly.
      Remote working well on both.

      Last night, suddenly stopped getting any response from sky box.
      Turned both on (using remote) had a look at prog menu, chose prog.

      Wanted to have another look at list of progs on... no joy.
      Red light coming on on front of sky box when button pressed on remote, but no action.
      Still operates TV fine, but, apart from the red light on sky box coming on when remote is pressed, there is no other effect.

      I don't know if I have pressed a combination of buttons by mistake and have somehow disabled the damn thing - although it works fine for the telly!

      Anyone got any thoughts?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Try a Sky+ Planner rebuild(assuming the box responds) Press Services>Settings, 001, Select 7, Select then Select again.

      If you can't access the box settings, try a Software update. Put the box into Standby, after 30 secs switch the power off. Hold down the Backup button on top of the box, not the remote, and still holding down the button switch the power back on. Wait until the lights on front flash then let go the button. The process takes 10-15 minutes then the box will go into Standby, leave it a minute then press the Sky button.

      You will not loose any recording doing either of these

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      JohnSankus's Avatar
      JohnSankus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Just a bog standard sky box - not sky+ - will that make a difference?

    6. #5
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      No, see my post #2.

      Although "Isitme" gave the wrong access code for the Installer setup Menu on a standard sky Digibox. It should be
      [services] 401 [select]
      for the record - but you won't need this.

    7. #6
      JohnSankus's Avatar
      JohnSankus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      No joy unfortunately.
      Red light still comes on box to register the fact that I've pressed a button, but no result on box

    8. #7
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      So you've rebooted the Digibox, removed a battery and followed the instructions?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      No, see my post #2.

      Although "Isitme" gave the wrong access code for the Installer setup Menu on a standard sky Digibox. It should be
      [services] 401 [select]
      for the record - but you won't need this.
      Yes, sorry about that. There are not many still using basic boxes these days, most have taken advantage of the many free upgrade offers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      JohnSankus's Avatar
      JohnSankus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Yes, sorry about that. There are not many still using basic boxes these days, most have taken advantage of the many free upgrade offers.
      Free?

      Sounds wonderful.
      How do I get on this secret mailing list that tells me when sky want to do something for me except increase their prices without telling me?

    11. #10
      JohnSankus's Avatar
      JohnSankus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote problem

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      So you've rebooted the Digibox, removed a battery and followed the instructions?
      Turned everything off, buggered off for half an hour, switched it all back on and it's okay - complete with subtitles, that seemed to have disappeared a week or two back...

      Thanks to everyone :-)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION