Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky+ upgrade

    This is a discussion on Sky+ upgrade within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I am a Sky unlimited user with just with a standard Sky box, what I want to know is can ...

    1. #1
      Halohodge's Avatar
      Halohodge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ upgrade

      I am a Sky unlimited user with just with a standard Sky box, what I want to know is can I get a sky+ box so that I can record sky channels. I know that I have only one lead from the dish so I assume that I cant watch and record at the same time but that wont be a problem, also will there be problem with the tv card accepting the new box.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,204
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      If you only have a standard box then you need a HD+ box to be able to record. You might be able to get a free one if you haven't had one before and as long as you take the HD pack for 12 months. If you login to your account online and select the upgrade option you should see any offers available to you. You could also phone up and see what the offer you. You don't actually need a HD subscription to record anything, you just need an active TV subscription which you have.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      Taking the path that Alan B has suggested may be the most beneficial. Your LNB may need to be changed to one with multiple ports to allow a 2nd feed from the dish.

      Sky may offer you a good deal and make this all worth while for you.

      When installing the new Sky+ HD STB, the engineer can change the LNB & fit a twin coax lead from the dish.

      The alternative way is to search somewhere like eBay and purchase a 2nd hand STB. You would then be free to install it for yourself and call Sky to pair your viewing card with the new STB.

      Should you decide later to install a 2nd feed from the dish, you may need to change the LNB as well.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      Halohodge's Avatar
      Halohodge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      I obviously did not make myself clear,what I was trying to say is to just use the box to record only, no live viewing to avoid extra cabling from dish just so I can record a specific programme to watch later. You also say that I might have compatabilty issue with the viewing card and the new Sky+ box, is that so? and can that be overcome without extra expense.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      I this case, a PVR or DVD recorder would probably be sufficient to do what you are asking.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      Barny Mike's Avatar
      Barny Mike is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01271
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Barnstaple, N Devon
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      You can use a 2nd Hand Sky+ Box to record using 1 feed.

      You set up a dummy 'record event' that will record during your normal viewing hours. I usedto record QVC form 6:0AM to Midnight.
      The box will then try and record on the unused feed and fail.
      But it will tie up that feed allowing you to use the other connected feed to watch and single record programmes.

      I used this method for about 6 months after a friend of mine donated his unused white Sky+ box. I eventually got my local sat installer to pop round install the multi LMB and second feed for around 60.

      Certainly cheaper that subscribing to the 10 HD pack when you don't have an HD tele!!!

      Google "Sky + With Only One Feed" for the full details.

      I hope this all make sense

      Mike

      It also helps having a Freeview Box as a secondary viewing facility. I would recommend a refurbished Digihome recorder, 40 from Bigpockets a few years ago.

    8. #7
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      Quote Originally Posted by Barny Mike View Post
      .......Google "Sky + With Only One Feed" for the full details......
      Here you go: Sky+ With a Single Input.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      It is still possible to get a Sky+ box free if you have not had one before. In all likelihood it will be an HD box, with the Sky HD channels disabled. This would probably be the OP's cheapest way of getting a recording function. All he would be required to do is sign up for a further 12 months Sky TV.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      Don't mess about. Get a Sky+HD Digibox. Set it for single input operation. Phone Sky and ask them to activate your card in it. Easy.

    11. #10
      mcphailan's Avatar
      mcphailan is offline Senior Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky+ upgrade

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      Don't mess about. Get a Sky+HD Digibox. Set it for single input operation. Phone Sky and ask them to activate your card in it. Easy.
      Yes and I believe (correct me if wrong) that the install - i.e. in OP's case, introduction of 2nd coax line from dish - is free at the mo, with 3 months of the 12-month hd sub free too ?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION