Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    trying sky

    This is a discussion on trying sky within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Probably a bit of a strange one but I'll ask anyway.. I live in a block of new build flats ...

    1. #1
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      trying sky

      Probably a bit of a strange one but I'll ask anyway..
      I live in a block of new build flats and am planning to get Sky soon and was wondering what SkyHD would look like on my tv.
      If I were to borrow a friends Sky box and plug it into the SAT connection in the wall would I be able to view the freeview HD channels (i.e. BBC HD etc) or does it need a subscription/connection to view?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      So long as the feed from the dish has a signal, then this would work with no problems.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      thanks for the quick reply Scubbie. I just tried it (think I connected it up right!) but theres no signal. I take it that means that it needs a Sky engineer to connect it all up?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      You stated that you were trying the SkyHD STB. This small STB has only one Satellite feed. If you were trying the Sky+ HD STB, which has two feeds, then you should check both satellite inputs.

      If you were using it long-term, there is a process to disable the 2nd input on a Sky+ & Sky+ HD STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (03-06-11)

    7. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Quote Originally Posted by dipesh14 View Post
      thanks for the quick reply Scubbie. I just tried it (think I connected it up right!) but theres no signal. I take it that means that it needs a Sky engineer to connect it all up?
      You should be connected to Dish Input 1 at the back of the box. There's nothing else to do. Make sure you haven't bent over the centre core in the cable connector.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Kenedin For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (03-06-11)

    9. #6
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Quote Originally Posted by dipesh14 View Post
      If I were to borrow a friends Sky box ... would I be able to view the freeview HD channels
      Absolutely not. Freeview is a terrestrial service requiring an aerial and a Freeview receiver.

      A Sky Digibox can receive only satellite TV. However, a Sky+HD Digibox can receive the Free To Air HD programmes without a card, which is what I think you meant to ask.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to MartinP For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (03-06-11)

    11. #7
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      Absolutely not. Freeview is a terrestrial service requiring an aerial and a Freeview receiver.

      A Sky Digibox can receive only satellite TV. However, a Sky+HD Digibox can receive the Free To Air HD programmes without a card, which is what I think you meant to ask.
      yes sorry, I meant a Sky+HD Digibox and Free to Air HD channel/programming

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You stated that you were trying the SkyHD STB. This small STB has only one Satellite feed. If you were trying the Sky+ HD STB, which has two feeds, then you should check both satellite inputs.

      If you were using it long-term, there is a process to disable the 2nd input on a Sky+ & Sky+ HD STB.

      On the wall panel in my flat I have a pyramid connection which I assume the Sky cable needs to goes to? I also have another SAT connection and a TV aerial socket - at present the freeview from the TV runs from that SAT connection. Have tried various combinations but to no avail which connection should I use from the wall?

      Thanks for all the help so far

    12. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      yes sorry, I meant a Sky+HD Digibox and Free to Air HD channel/programming
      I think you meant Freesat, which is delivered through a satellite dish. There is a good chance the sockets are not connected to a dish. If you are able to get Freeview through the SAT connection, it may actually connected to a terrestrial aerial and not the dish.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (04-06-11)

    14. #9
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you meant Freesat, which is delivered through a satellite dish. There is a good chance the sockets are not connected to a dish. If you are able to get Freeview through the SAT connection, it may actually connected to a terrestrial aerial and not the dish.
      I think thats what I get right now, so I assume that its connected to the aerial. I guess when I get Sky an installer will connect it all up right?
      So there's no way of watching HD through the SKY+HD box right now..?

    15. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Unless you connect the satellite receiver to a working satellite feed you cannot get a HD picture from it.

    16. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (04-06-11)

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION