Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    trying sky

    This is a discussion on trying sky within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; In a block of flats, it is not unusual to have the various feeds from the dish go down to ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      In a block of flats, it is not unusual to have the various feeds from the dish go down to a large box with multiple inputs & outputs. The outputs then feed the various flats.

      It looks like you have an unused feed there.

      Recently another member connected up a feed to his 2nd feed, which wasn't previously connected. I hope he doesn't live in your block .

      Essentially you could trace your feeds back to the junction box and check to see what is or is not connected. The box may be in a locked area, in which case you will have no option other than to contact the management company.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      dipesh14 (09-06-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      The bare cable was attached to a SAT socket on the front- just think it was pretty short and it must have unattached when I took the plate off.
      I've just had a quick look in the electrics room (tenants have a key) but theres only stuff like meters and a junction box for telephone lines- cant find anything satellite related.
      Still waiting for info from the management company..
      Thanks again!

    5. #23
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Update for anyone who cares (!)..
      An engineer came out to look at the connections- it seems the signal is pretty strong through both the SAT and freeview sockets so there shouldnt be a problem receiving Sky- might it have been a problem using someone elses box and viewing card?

      Think I'm going to sign up with them soon so hopefully the installer shouldnt have any issues (fingers crossed) as it all seems ok at the living room end and the junction box!

    6. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      It's a bit strange that the engineer got a signal, yet you didn't when you tried the box
      Any Sky box should have connected and got a signal if there is one there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #25
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      I should have asked earlier, but exactly which make and model of HD box have you been using? eg Amstrad DRX890, Amstrad DRX895, Pace, Samsung or Thomson?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #26
      dipesh14's Avatar
      dipesh14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      19
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: trying sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It's a bit strange that the engineer got a signal, yet you didn't when you tried the box
      Any Sky box should have connected and got a signal if there is one there.
      That's what I thought, he even left me a booster in case the signal wasnt strong enough (it was around 68%)

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      I should have asked earlier, but exactly which make and model of HD box have you been using? eg Amstrad DRX890, Amstrad DRX895, Pace, Samsung or Thomson?
      Not sure on the box model, I've handed it back now though - might try and nab it again for a quick check

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION