Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Help!

    This is a discussion on Help! within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; ok so - I've moved into a new house with an extension(a small granny flat) at the back. It has ...

    1. #1
      tarac04's Avatar
      tarac04 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help!

      ok so - I've moved into a new house with an extension(a small granny flat) at the back. It has Sky+hd in the main house but the granny flat is completely seperate and has boring old terrestrial. how do i use the Dish on the main house roof in the granny flat? is there some way that i can plug a lead into the box in the main house attic and drill it through to the flat?? or will i have to put up another dish for the flat?
      Please Help?

      Tara


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help!

      Your best bet would be to subscribe to multi room and all the connections would be done for you. There are some good deals at the moment for taking up multi room. The only problem would be both boxes must be connected to the same phone line, this may be a bit difficult if there is a separate line to the flat, but running an extension to the main house line should be possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      tarac04's Avatar
      tarac04 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!

      Thanks I'll look into multiroom I've got Sky world HD package at the minute, dont know if i can afford multiroom on top of that too lol!
      See, I've still go the old Sky box (before the HD upgrade) and I wanted to use it in the flat, even just for the freeview channels? is there anyway of using the Main house Dish?

      Thanks Again

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help!

      You can connect to the main house dish, but without a subscription you will only get the free channels and will not be able to use any Sky+ functions, like record or playback. The alternate is to connect to the RF2 output of the STB with a cable and 'magic eye', this would give you the same channels as the main box, but both boxes must watch the same channel or recording.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      tarac04's Avatar
      tarac04 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!

      I have digital sender/receiver but the fighting over switching channels is just not worth it! how to i connect the main house dish to the flat please ?

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: Help!

      Would I be correct in assuming that you want to take the physical STB from your present place to the Granny flat and not leave it in your old location? If this is the case, then you could run a twin coax lead from the dish to the Granny flat.

      You'll need to measure how much lead you will need before you do this. Maplin sell some twin coax for a reasonable price. You will also need 4 F-Plug connectors. These are needed to connect the coax to the Dish & the Sky STB.

      Many installers now fit a 4-Port LNB as standard when they install a Satellite dish. You may wish to see if you can reach it to check this.

      If this is the case, then leave the existing coax leads connected and get a new lead fitted.

      You can either do this yourself, ask a friend to help you or you can get a suitable local contractor to help you.

      You'll need to check, but you could always give Sky a call and see how much they would charge to sort this out for you.

      Tel: 08442 414141

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help!

      You would have to connect a cable to a spare output on the LNB on the dish and feed this down to the STB in the flat.. If the main house has Sky+ then it will probably be a four output type so there should be at least one spare output. You can see some information on LNBs here - SKY+ Freesat+ and Replacing your minidish LNB

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      MartinP (28-05-11)

    10. #8
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      242
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Help!

      As mentioned before your options are:

      1) Running a dual coax from your satellite dish to your Granny Flat and having Multiroom, with or without subscription.
      2) Running dual coax from your satellite dish to your Granny Flat and install a FreeSat box.
      3) Run a single coax cable from your current Sky Box to your Granny Flat, and using the "magic eye".
      4) Wireless TV sender.

      The first two options would mean that you could watch different channels on the Granny Flat TV, to the main TV. The latter two options require you to watch the same TV as on the main TV.

      Option 1 will allow you to have the same fully sky package for 10.25 a month extra (multiroom fee). They require you to have it plugged into the main phone line too. If you didn't want to pay the multiroom fee, then you would be stuck with watching almost the same number of freeview channels (called FTA and FTV) .. .BUT you couldn't record any. You may also get tied back into Sky for another 12 months.
      Option 2 by installing a Freesat recording box, you would be able to view and record any channels you wished from the freesat TV lineup. There would be no monthly charge for this, but have to buy the box outright. You could potentially get an independent install to add this extra feed.
      Option 3 is ok if you are happy to watch the same channel and is fairly cheap to implement.
      Option 4 can have varying success and can be affected by all sorts of interference.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION