Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Pace Sky+ Box Problems

    This is a discussion on Pace Sky+ Box Problems within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I am having alot of signal drop out on my Pace Sky+ box with the disconect for 5mins and contact ...

    1. #1
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      I am having alot of signal drop out on my Pace Sky+ box with the disconect for 5mins and contact CS.

      I have this tree in the way in a common area adjacent to my garden which is in line of site of dish.



      My question is can the tree cause this ???

      Or could it be a power supply issue in the box ???

      Is there a way of checking if its the power supply ???

      Box ix about 3 1/2 years old now.


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      Paces don't usually have PSU problems. Where's your dish? In the garden or on the roof? What are your Signal Strengths?

      That 'Disconnect for 5 minutes' message. Is that on booting up?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      Dish is on wall in garden at about 6.5 feet from floor.

      Signal quality is about 50% strength abot 30 - 35%.

      The disconnect message is when the signal disappears.

      Second LNB seems to have lower quality and strength.


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      You have low strength and quality. Prone to signal breakup, usually in bad weather, and, in this case, that tree beginning to bloom? Dish needs to be higher. I have a slight tree problem each spring/summer, but a handy trimmer sorts it.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      Not my tree though, common area of the flats behind.

      Damn that's gonna cost I suppose, anyone know the going rate for dish relocation ???


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      Sky will come out for 65. You might even sweet talk your way to a new dish and LNB. Tea and biscuits, chaps??

      There again, you could try someone else's box on your setup. Just to confirm it's not the box at fault.
      Last edited by Kenedin; 26-04-11 at 06:05 PM.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      Not got round to it yet with the 2 4 day weekends, now it's started randomly switching its self off.

      Might be time to upgrade to Anytime + ???


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave

    9. #8
      dubnde's Avatar
      dubnde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: THFB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Problems with Pace Sky+ box too since two week ago. Not watchable anymore. Started loosing signal and now even the BBC1 is no longer watchable. Called sky and they are sending someone tomorrow. Was about to cancel my sky tv but they said they would repair the whole dish/cables/box until it works. For nothing!

    10. #9
      dubnde's Avatar
      dubnde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: THFB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Additionally the input 1 shows no/bad signal. Even when I swap the cables which indicates issue with box to me. I expected it to show signal strength/quality to move to input 2 when I swapped the cables.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Pace Sky+ Box Problems

      There can be several possible issues which can cause you to loose a signal.

      Anything from LNB, to a faulty port or card in the STB on the hardware side can cause a problem. Also foliage could be blocking the line of sight.

      Another nasty thing to look for is something like a pin pushed into your satellite cable.

      Since the engineer will be with you tomorrow, thing should be back to normal soon.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION