Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

    This is a discussion on Swapping sky to sky + box help, please within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hello everyone. We moved 6 months ago and have no terrestrial TV so got multi-room and upgraded to HD in ...

    1. #1
      Johnhson's Avatar
      Johnhson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01286
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      Hello everyone.
      We moved 6 months ago and have no terrestrial TV so got multi-room and upgraded to HD in the main room.

      The old sky box (well ancient actually) is getting a bit ropy so I thought I'd be clever and get a sky+ box off ebay.

      On the back of the box it has two LNB inputs but the old box only has one. So can I use the new box with just one input or should I stick it back on ebay and see if I can find a normal sky box?

      Sorry if this is a question already asked and answered, I have done some searches but to no avail.
      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      You have a couple of choices to make.

      You can either purchase a new cable to run off the spare LNB port on your dish (assuming that you only have 1 multi-room box) or you can disable the 2nd satellite feed.

      I was trying to look quickly but couldn't find the instructions to disabling the port (perhaps someone else can help please?).

      As for changing the cable, you can either purchase a single core cable and run it from the dish to your 2nd room, or purchase a double core cable and do the same, replacing the existing cable completely.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Johnhson's Avatar
      Johnhson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01286
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      Thanks for your clear answer!
      I'll have a look at the LNB (see learning the jargon already!) and see if I can figure it. Is it easy to get double core cable?
      Mind you, it's a fair old run to the box as the dish is on the back of the cowshed which is the least windy place. The installer said it could go on the house but the chances were the winds (we're high on a coastal hill) would blow it about.
      Nothing simple!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      If you have a fully operational Sky HD box plus a standard box you will have at least a quad LNB. You can buy shotgun or twin cable cut to length. I think you will find it in Maplins or places on line such as Coaxial satellite digital cable Satellite extension leads - sky+ extension leads - Freeview extension leads

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Johnhson's Avatar
      Johnhson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01286
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      Thanks Isitme - and a useful link

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      lol - Tom beat me to it.

      The twin core flex doesn't work out very cheap, but it does make for a tidier result.

      With the length of cable required, it might work out cheaper to fit a 'shotgun' cable as Tom referred to (i.e. a single core). This should work out fine.

      One question I do have though, which could be relevant:

      On the old Analogue Satellite connections, if two cables were of significant uneven length, the signal could become corrupted. Is this the case with the Sky Digital Satellite feed?

      If this is the case, then ensure that you use cable ties or something to keep the two coax cables close to the same length.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      Johnhson's Avatar
      Johnhson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01286
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      It's about a 20 metre run from the dish, quite a way. As it's the secondary system then I'd be happy enough to just be able to watch/record a single channel at a time but if that's not possible then might just resell it on ebay and look for a sky- (as against +) box.
      Whatever we do, the cat won't be happy. She likes to sleep on the vents from the old box, which probably doesn't help it function!

    9. #8
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      You can use the box with one feed, I did it for months before upgrading the lnb and cable.
      The only drawback as you say is that you will only be able to watch one channel and if you are recording thats the one you will have to watch.
      20m of cable is not a massive run or cost :-
      20m Black Twin Satellite Shotgun Cable Sky Plus & Clips on eBay (end time 28-Mar-11 13:34:43 BST)


    10. #9
      Johnhson's Avatar
      Johnhson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01286
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapping sky to sky + box help, please

      Thanks - that's not a lot as you say for the cable.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION