Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

    This is a discussion on Remote sensor sky+ HD Box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; when i use my remote to change channels e.t.c i have to really press the remote to get it to ...

    1. #1
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      when i use my remote to change channels e.t.c i have to really press the remote to get it to work.it is really tempramental all the time

      i have a new remote so i dont think that is the problem,i think it is the box that's the problem(Amstrad hd box)

      anyone shed any light on this problem?

      thanks in advance..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      I'll assume the basics like changing to a new set of batteries has also been done.

      I would suggest that you use a suitable cleaner & cloth on the front of the Sky STB. I believe that the Infrared sensor is behind the Circular piece on the centre of the silver piece on the front of the box.

      Another issue that I know can cause major problems is very bright spotlights lights. These interfere with Infrared reception, particularly if they are shining directly on the receiving end.

      I doubt it, but if you have 'natural' lighting to help with issues relating to lack of sunlight, these too may be a cause of problems if shining on the STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I'll assume the basics like changing to a new set of batteries has also been done.

      I would suggest that you use a suitable cleaner & cloth on the front of the Sky STB. I believe that the Infrared sensor is behind the Circular piece on the centre of the silver piece on the front of the box.

      Another issue that I know can cause major problems is very bright spotlights lights. These interfere with Infrared reception, particularly if they are shining directly on the receiving end.

      I doubt it, but if you have 'natural' lighting to help with issues relating to lack of sunlight, these too may be a cause of problems if shining on the STB.
      yes i have changed the batteries lol,there isnt any light's intererering with IR,i have cleaned the front of the box which makes know difference,thank's for you help anyway

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      Energy-saving bulbs, box behind glass cabinet doors, plasma or LCD screen radiation, backlighting, direct sunlight etc can all affect the remote. Also box overheating in AV rack or next to radiator.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Energy-saving bulbs, box behind glass cabinet doors, plasma or LCD screen radiation, backlighting, direct sunlight etc can all affect the remote. Also box overheating in AV rack or next to radiator.
      the box has plenty of ventalation around,but i a 50" plasma tv perhaps that is the problem just have to live with the problem.thank's for the reply

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      To prove/disprove the TV as the source of the problem, place something to protect the Sky STB in the way or turn the TV off for a moment.

      Once the TV is off, change the channel. You should see the red LED flash as you press the remote control channel buttons.

      Also, as a polite request, could you look at changing your Avatar?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      To prove/disprove the TV as the source of the problem, place something to protect the Sky STB in the way or turn the TV off for a moment.

      Once the TV is off, change the channel. You should see the red LED flash as you press the remote control channel buttons.

      Also, as a polite request, could you look at changing your Avatar?
      thanks the led did flash.whats wrong with avatar?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by pat46 View Post
      thanks the led did flash.whats wrong with avatar?
      If you actually were able to change the channel whilst the TV was off, then you've been able to identify the source of the problem.

      Well done to Kenedin for catching that possible source! Basically bright lights can interfere with the reception of Infrared transmissions.

      What you need to do now is to look at positioning it so that it is out of the glare of the TV's lighting.

      You're Avatar is fine now.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      I've also got a 50"er. Got a magic eye placed to one side of it away from the screen for days when direct sunlight into the living room floods the remote command to the digibox. Also, absolutely NO energy-saving garbage in the living room
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    11. #10
      pat46's Avatar
      pat46 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Remote sensor sky+ HD Box

      thanks for the help peeps.............

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION