Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    new dish old box

    This is a discussion on new dish old box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; how do I connect new dish which has two cables at end to a old sky digibox which has only ...

    1. #1
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      new dish old box

      how do I connect new dish which has two cables at end to a old sky digibox which has only one output, I want to use this for freeview.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      sorry I ment Input for the aerial

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      The old Sky STBs only have one feed. So it sounds like you can't do it.

      The Sky+ & Sky+ HD STBs have two feeds because they allow you to record & watch different satellite channels at the same time.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      Thanks, anyone have other ideas?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      Perhaps I should have made it a little clearer...

      One feed will connect. The other will remain unconnected. You box can only work with one feed.

      If you want to look on eBay, for example, you could always purchase a Sky+ or Sky+ HD STB which will use both feeds.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      Thanks for the clarification, can I ask you - if I buy a freeview box of any make, will the box need a card or will show freeview channels without any problems, thanks in advance

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      FreeView is broadcast through the Terrestrial Aerial, not through the Satellite. Many STBs you can purchase for FreeView have a location for a card. This is for the few channels that are for subscription. Many also have the ability to record one channel, whilst you watch another.

      FreeSat is a different service that is available to you. You already have a Satellite dish. If you have not rejoined Sky, then you could use a FreeSat dish instead. Most have the ability to watch & record two different channels, so they would use both feeds.

      Again, you do not need to pay any membership fee to watch FreeSat.

      Also FreeSat uses the same Satellites as BSkyB, meaning that you should not need to have your dish realigned. In a few cases, the dish may need a little adjustment, but on the whole, this is not the case.

      Both FreeView and FreeSat STBs are available in local retail stores and on-line. Personally I would suggest that you look around for something that offers the ability to record one channel, whilst you watch another.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      Xcellent, thanks maan, I meant freesat. Is there any TV which connects directly to dish without needing a box?

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,235
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,234 Times in 2,100 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      Yes there are some TVs that will connect directly to a Satellite dish.

      They will tune in to the FreeSat channels. You will need to check whether they can record a different channel to what you are watching though.

      Personally I purchased a new TV recently. One version of it (available on the continent) has built in Satellite abilities. I would have liked this, but it isn't available in the UK. Other than that, I'm really happy with the new purchase.

      If you are looking to purchase a new TV, then take a good look around. It wouldn't be fair to post all the different considerations here. BBC's Click ran a nice article recently. It is still available to view:

      BBC News - Buyers' guide: Televisions

      Depending on how much you wish to spend, take a good look at your options.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #10
      mountain king's Avatar
      mountain king is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new dish old box

      many thanks, Scubbie

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION