Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

    This is a discussion on Preset recording on Sky+ HD box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi there, I hope someone can advise me on my problem: My box is not recording any preset programmes, it ...

    1. #1
      keefy7156's Avatar
      keefy7156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Hi there, I hope someone can advise me on my problem: My box is not recording any preset programmes, it will record via the " record" button, however it failed to record my maginificent teams win over AC Milan on Tuesday. I do hope the fact I am a Spurs fan will not influence anyones decision to help me or not!!! Thanks in anticipation


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Make of box? Sounds like the usual Thomson problem with the PSU.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      keefy7156's Avatar
      keefy7156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Make of box is an Amstrad...... So it must be all Alan Sugars fault!!!

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      It always is. Try a Planner Rebuild. If that doesn't help, do a software update. Are all your EPG listings showing OK?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      keefy7156's Avatar
      keefy7156 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Forgive me for being a bit dense, but is that where you switch it off and then back on again ( I mean at the wall) Funnily enough I did that yesterday to no avail.... However, today it worked. I did threaten to kick its a**e perhaps that swayed it to behave itself!! Anyway many thanks, will have to record the home game...... still thats life

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Check your available disk space. Delete anything no longer required in the Planner.

      After deleting everything you don't want, do a Planner Rebuild. On the Sky remote, press Services, 0, 0, 1, then press Select. Disregard what you see on the screen, just press the sequence. In the resulting menu, use Option 7 - Sky+ Rebuild. This takes a few moments to complete, then leaves the box in standby. Wait 4 minutes then press Sky to bootup and view. Your existing recordings are unaffected by this process.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Couldn't this also be caused by a faulty LNB signal?

      If you're only getting one signal then the box would only record the channel you're actually tuned into.

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Yes, that's also possible, but the OP didn't mention anything about error messages or loss of signal etc, or if he started a manual recording and then changed to another channel and got a 'No Satellite Signal' message. We'll wait and see.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    10. #9
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      Isn't this one of the bugs in the latest version of the Amstrad software ?

    11. #10
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Preset recording on Sky+ HD box

      It is. Haven't seen anyone saying it's been fixed with the 26.70 update during last week.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION