Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Cable Query

    This is a discussion on Sky Cable Query within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, Recently moved house and the previous owner had normal Sky+ installed but instead of the cable running straight ...

    1. #1
      bellboy's Avatar
      bellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kilwinning,North Ayrshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDMultiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Cable Query

      Hi all,

      Recently moved house and the previous owner had normal Sky+ installed but instead of the cable running straight from the dish to the box it seems to run to a box on the wall with an input socket.

      Iím guessing I need a cable to run from this box which will split into 2 inputs for my Sky+HD box???

      Does anyone know what these cables (if they exist) are called and where I would get one?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      If there was only one cable from the dish running to one socket, then he didn't have Sky+

    4. #3
      bellboy's Avatar
      bellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kilwinning,North Ayrshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDMultiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      They definitley had Sky+! I saw it in operation when i viewed the house.

      Whatever cable(s) is running from the dish goes to this little box on the wall then another cable is required to run from the box to the Sky box. This is the cable i need......

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      Maybe it was a twin-core ( shotgun ) cable. Look inside the box on the wall and see if is it twin core.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      You need an F connector to F connector patch cord.

      You cannot split a single feed into two, as each feed is independently tuned from the Sky box.

      its possible that the homeowner was running their Sky + box from a single feed, however functionality would be severely restricted, IIWY I'd have a look at the LNB end, if their are two feeds then they are not going to your 'little box'

      F to F patch cord.

      2m Satellite F Connector Fly / Patch Lead Black from Aerial Shack 2m


    7. The Following User Says Thank You to penrhyn For This Useful Post:

      bellboy (20-12-10)

    8. #6
      bellboy's Avatar
      bellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kilwinning,North Ayrshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDMultiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Maybe it was a twin-core ( shotgun ) cable. Look inside the box on the wall and see if is it twin core.
      Presuming that it is a shotgun cable... What cable do i then need to run from this box to my Sky+ box?

      Cheers

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      If there is only one TV socket on the plate then it will be a single feed.

      If you have an F type socket you will need something like this - Satellite Lead F-Plug to Plug 1.5m Cable Only £2.03 at TVCables If you have a single socket plate you will need to replace it with something like this - Satellite Wallplate - Steel Finish Twin F Type Connector Only £8.16 at TVCables

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      tentimes's Avatar
      tentimes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Omagh NI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Omagh, Northern Ireland
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      I would bet that he was running his Sky+ (like I am) from a single cable. IT will record, but you have to watch what you are recording. It could have appeared as a working Sky+ to all intense and purposes. Unless you saw him watching live TV whilst recording another channel (which would be hard to spot on a cursory examination) or saw two leads going into the back of the Sky+ box, then you are looking at a single connection. Buying an F anything won't fix that

    11. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      Sounds as if you'll have to run twin cable from your dish. If it isn't already fitted with a suitable LNB (with more than one outlet) you'll have to replace the LNB (carefully).
      See SKY+ Freesat+ and Replacing your minidish LNB

    12. #10
      nige1983's Avatar
      nige1983 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Cable Query

      Did you have sky at your old house? If so just ring the home moves team up. Home moves are currently free with Sky so let sky come out and do the set up for you. This will also give you a 90 day warrinty on the work they do.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION