Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Do I need to change my Sky Box?

    This is a discussion on Do I need to change my Sky Box? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I set up with Sky three years ago almost to the day and have never had any problems. This week, ...

    1. #1
      SayWhat's Avatar
      SayWhat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      I set up with Sky three years ago almost to the day and have never had any problems. This week, however, I treated myself to a 32" flat screen TV and now find the picture received on some programmes and some channels distorted, flattened and squished out sideways similar to one of those mirrors in fairgrounds. If I change the picture format to 4L, the picture received on a normal TV in the bedroom via a DigiSender is ok.
      I've done a system software update but am wondering if 3 year old Sky Box technology is not now compatable with new TV technology or signal formats from some broadcasters and I should get a new Sky Box.
      Any ideas would be gratefully accepted.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      You'll need to make sure that the TV and Sky receiver are set to the same screen shape.

      Your new TV will be widescreen and will stretch a standard (4:3) image to fill the screen, since the image on the second TV is OK I'd say that your Sky has set the output to 4:3.

      So, on your Sky box - in System Setting, Picture Settings, change the screen to 16:9, this will put it right for the new set.

    4. #3
      SayWhat's Avatar
      SayWhat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Thank you for the reply.

      I do have Picture Settings at 16:9 on both Sky Box and TV settings. However, watching ITV2 at the moment, for instance, the adverts are perfect but Judge Judy which happens to be the programme showing, appears 'sqaushed' from top and bottom and the picture 'spread' although not in letterbox effect, still full screen picture.

      It is as if different programmes/commercials are transmitted in different formats and I'm wondering if the old Sky Box cannot handle the changes twixt broadcaster & new TV. If I change picture setting on Sky Box to 4L and watch on bedroom old TV via DigiSender, all pictures are fine.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Is it an HD box? Are you using scart or HDMI?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      SayWhat's Avatar
      SayWhat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Not HD, just bog standard Sky Box connected via scart socket.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Are you using the TV out scart plug?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      SayWhat's Avatar
      SayWhat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Sorry for my technical ignorance but I don't know what else I could plug a scart cable into. I can't see any other socket that would accept a scart plug.

    9. #8
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      There are usually two scart sockets on the Sky box, one for TV and the other for recording. Make sure that you use the one marked TV.

      Also check whether you have a setting on the TV which auto switches screen size on scart input - I used to have a Philips TV which did that.

    10. #9
      SayWhat's Avatar
      SayWhat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      Yes, sorry, scart plug is in TV Scart and there is no facility for scart input auto size either in on screen menus or TV manual.
      Surfing through at the moment all first 10 channels are perfect, "Vicar of Dibley" on "Gold" distorted. Full screen picture, no black border for instance, but characters are 'squat' as described elsewhere. This brings me back to original idea that old Sky Box does not handle all broadcast formats. Any chance?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Do I need to change my Sky Box?

      It's been a couple of years since I had one, but I don't remember getting distorted pics from the Sky+ box. If it was the case that they are not up to the job, I think the forum would be full of complaints. Either your box is faulty or you have missed something in the settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION