Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Connecting Sky+ box to dish

    This is a discussion on Connecting Sky+ box to dish within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have just moved to a new house with a satellite dish that only has one connector on the LND. ...

    1. #1
      jsdutoit85's Avatar
      jsdutoit85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      I have just moved to a new house with a satellite dish that only has one connector on the LND. I was wondering whether I could use the Sky+ box with only one coax connection as I would rather not buy a new LND. If this is possible, do I attach the coax to satellite input 1 or 2?

      Thank you for your help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jsdutoit85's Avatar
      jsdutoit85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      I am aware that I wont have the Sky+ functionality with only one coax, but could I use it solely to watch Sky?

    4. #3
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      Yes you can do that without sky+ funtionality, it goes into Input 1. You may find however that the old LNB (it's not called an LND) no longer works properly and have to replace it anyway. An 8 output LNB can be picked up on eBay for about 20.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      Quote Originally Posted by jsdutoit85 View Post
      I am aware that I wont have the Sky+ functionality with only one coax, but could I use it solely to watch Sky?
      You won't have full Sky+ functionality ( ie you can't watch one channel and record a different one simultaneously ), but you can still record what you watch, and you can set up timed recordings for when the Sky+ ( non HD ) box is in standby. A lot of people use the Dummy Recording Method for unattended recordings.

      A LNB upgrade ( and new cable ) is always best, but that depends on your personal circumstances.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      If you have a Sky subscription it would be worth replacing the LNB. A Quad on Amazon costs under a tenner, another tenner for new cable and your done.
      Sky Quad LNB: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Satellite Lover's Avatar
      Satellite Lover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: DSL
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Connecting Sky+ box to dish

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      You won't have full Sky+ functionality ( ie you can't watch one channel and record a different one simultaneously ), but you can still record what you watch, and you can set up timed recordings for when the Sky+ ( non HD ) box is in standby. A lot of people use the Dummy Recording Method for unattended recordings.

      A LNB upgrade ( and new cable ) is always best, but that depends on your personal circumstances.
      Thank you for the link @Kenedin

      As well as thank you all other guys for helping advices.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION