Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

    This is a discussion on Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Morning all,my first post so hopefully I'm in the right place. My problem is that my box is telling me ...

    1. #1
      glenby's Avatar
      glenby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      Morning all,my first post so hopefully I'm in the right place.
      My problem is that my box is telling me it can't record interactive programmes.I'm trying to record games from football first/match choice on skysports .This has always worked before but has started this weekend.
      I am usually out on a saturday night and record the individual games I want, but arrived home to see 'recording failed' in timer set up.I tried to manually record a game before they finished this morning but there wasn't even a list of games on the screen as usual.
      The box has only been installed about 6 weeks and everything else is working ok including other recordings.
      Any advice please.
      Last edited by glenby; 19-09-10 at 01:40 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      Recordings on Football First usually are OK. There must be a problem ( at Sky's end ) with Interactive on certain boxes. See various threads this morning about issues with Amstrad, Pace ( and some Samsungs ). Your problem may be related.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      glenby's Avatar
      glenby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      Ok thanks very much,I have an Amstrad stb.

      I see from another post,the sky engineer came and did a software update.Do you think it's worth me trying this before I contact sky?

      I have 38.2.1.6_1 epg software version at the moment.
      Last edited by glenby; 19-09-10 at 02:13 PM.

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      You could do. Let us know how you get on.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      glenby's Avatar
      glenby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      Hi mate,before I do this forced download is there anywhere on the site I can find what is the latest software /update for my Amstrad Drx890 stb.?
      I currently have 38.2.1.6_1.
      Thanks.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      That's the current version for your box. Interactive depends on a number of streams merging ni the digibox. Quite often a failure is a transmission error. Try again at the weekend.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      glenby's Avatar
      glenby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      I thought I would get back to you, just to say my problem seems to be solved.
      I forced a download and although nothing seems to have changed in settings/details it's appears to have done the trick.I have also turned off Sky Anytime as I'm not interested in it.Whether this is anything to do with it I don't know. Football First recorded ok last sat night.

      Thanks.

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Problem recording 'Football First' on Sky+HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by glenby View Post
      ............ Football First recorded ok last sat night.

      Thanks.
      TBH, it usually does. Except when Sky are shoving new Anytime+ software down people's throats, and causing previously good working boxes to misbehave. I have an upgraded Thomson HD box that works a treat. I neither need nor want Anytime+, and I wish we had to chance to 'opt out' of receiving these unnecessary updates from Sky. If only they'd stop their tinkering, and leave us alone.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION