Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Error 29

    This is a discussion on Sky Error 29 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi folks, just came across this forum and with any luck someone can help me! I currently have two boxes ...

    1. #1
      warnie's Avatar
      warnie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Error 29

      Hi folks,

      just came across this forum and with any luck someone can help me! I currently have two boxes at home Sky HD and regular Sky (not +). The regular old digibox came up with a 29 Error last night, all channels started breaking up slowly and then even though I powered off (mains) all night it just has the error message now - no channels.

      Sky HD is working fine with both channels at full strength. I was wondering if I could try my old Sky HD box where the digibox stands (can this be done even though I only have one cable connection going in from LNB?) to see if it's a box issue?

      many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky Error 29

      Yes you can. Use Dish input 1, if it's all good, phone sky to pair the card, make sure they don't add another tenner to your multiroom sub, unless you want HD on both TV's.

    4. #3
      warnie's Avatar
      warnie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Error 29

      many thanks. Will try tonight.

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky Error 29

      You'll have to enable single feed mode::
      Service - 0 - 0 - 1 - SELECT (Ignore all on screen until you've entered the whole combination)
      You can then arrow down to Single Feed Mode and change it to "On" then press green to save settings.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky Error 29

      As above. My identical advice delayed by chatty postman.lol
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    7. #6
      warnie's Avatar
      warnie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Error 29

      Interestingly. Before I tried the HD route I tried the digibox without a card and I can get BBC1, Sky News and signal strength has improved and steady - no pixellation. Obviously can't get sports or films but am I correct in thinking it is no longer a box issue but a car or account issue ?

      Once again thanks guys.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION