Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

    This is a discussion on Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I getting Sky+ but the Sky+ box doesn't have an HDMI apparently. I don't want a crappy picture through scart ...

    1. #1
      Rampant's Avatar
      Rampant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      I getting Sky+ but the Sky+ box doesn't have an HDMI apparently.

      I don't want a crappy picture through scart so I was wondering if you could buy a Sky HD box and it would work with just a Sky+ subscription.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      Yes you can , but the picture on standard definition would look just as crappy with scart or hdmi.
      You'll have to hunt around the Sky site to buy Sky+ HD without HD sub, its probably more economical to take the free upgrade and cancel your HD sub after 12 months.


    4. #3
      Rampant's Avatar
      Rampant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      I've already ordered SKY+

      Once it's installed can you upgrade and get the free HD box? It might look weird upgrading as soon as it's installed.

      An extra 10 a month seems pissy.

    5. #4
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub SR102
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      461
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      the new sky+ boxes are infact sky+HD without the HD subscription

    6. #5
      Rampant's Avatar
      Rampant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      Quote Originally Posted by nodrog View Post
      the new sky+ boxes are infact sky+HD without the HD subscription
      Wow, that's good news.

      Guess I should have waited until it was at least installed before asking questions.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I use Sky HD box Without a Subscription?

      You will be able to get the terrestrial channels BBC1, ITV etc, in HD without an HD subscription.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION