Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Unable to enter channel number in menu

    This is a discussion on Unable to enter channel number in menu within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, Just done a quick search and was unable to find a solution to this new problem. Today when ...

    1. #1
      AbernusUK's Avatar
      AbernusUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gateshead
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unable to enter channel number in menu

      Hi all,

      Just done a quick search and was unable to find a solution to this new problem. Today when in the TV listings menu on Sky+ I used to be able to tap in say 250 and I would be taken to channel 250 in the TV listing screen. However today when I tap 250 this is what happens:

      first it displays 2--
      then is displays 5--
      then it displays 0---

      This happens no matter what channel selection I make. I have tried turing the box off via the remote and also tried removing the batteries form the remote.

      Has anyone seen this before and if so how to I cure it?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      Switch box off at mains and reboot it.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      Did you put new batteries in the remote?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      AbernusUK's Avatar
      AbernusUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gateshead
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      the batteries are only 2 months old. I can enter full channel numbers when I am not in the TV listings. As soon as my wife has finshed watching this episode of Eureka I will unplug the box for a few mins.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      Sorry, I misunderstood. The new EPG does not work like that. If you are in the Channel listings and press a number it takes you to that number on the Menu. eg, pressing 2 takes you to HD, 5 to Movies, 6 to Sport and so on. I am not sure about the ordinary Sky+ box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      In the new EPG you can input the channel number but only when you actually have one of the programs highlighted.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      AbernusUK's Avatar
      AbernusUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gateshead
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to enter channel number in menu

      Pulled the power from the box and left it for a few minsa nd now it all works again

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION