Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    New Sky HD box not recording

    This is a discussion on New Sky HD box not recording within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, Could you advise please... A couple of weeks ago my parents had a Sky HD box fitted to ...

    1. #1
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky HD box not recording

      Hi all,

      Could you advise please... A couple of weeks ago my parents had a Sky HD box fitted to replace their old Grundig box. The engineer came out and fitted the box but now we can't record anything, even though the 'R' shows up next to the program we'd like to record, we get NO red light on the box and nothing records. If we go to planner etc and try to pick the recorded program.. it does show up but shows as failed.

      The unit will actually record but only if we're choose to recored the same channel that we're watching at that time. Then if we try to switch to another channel whilst recording, we get a No Signal message

      I have checked the wires and tried switching the box off and unplugging it, and waiting for a few minutes before plugging in again but it doesn't make any difference

      Kind regards

      orb


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Has the card been 'paired' with the box and the Sky+ features switched on. If so and it has only been in for a couple of weeks, a call to the installer or Sky if he did not leave a card is in order.

      You could try a planner rebuild to see if that sorts it. Press Services then 0,0,1 then press Select, then 7, then Select twice. It only takes a few minutes and leaves recording intact. If that does not work, you could try a full system reset, do the same as before but press 8 instead of 7. This will wipe any recordings you have made.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Has the card been 'paired' with the box and the Sky+ features switched on. If so and it has only been in for a couple of weeks, a call to the installer or Sky if he did not leave a card is in order.

      You could try a planner rebuild to see if that sorts it. Press Services then 0,0,1 then press Select, then 7, then Select twice. It only takes a few minutes and leaves recording intact. If that does not work, you could try a full system reset, do the same as before but press 8 instead of 7. This will wipe any recordings you have made.
      Thanks IIM,

      Done a full reset but still the same issue... We can't just record straight away by selecting 'R' once a channel is hightlighted. I can actually get the box to record but only of the chosen program is showing in the small viewing window before 'R' is pressed. I was under the impresssion that if you were say watching BBC1, you could just go to the guide and highlight another program in orange, then press 'R' and it would record? When we do that the 'R' shows up but the record light doesn't activate. As I say it will only activate if the program we want to record is activly showing.

      Once I get it recording I then can't select any other program to watch via Sky, It just says 'No Signal'.

      Regards

      orb

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      I assume your parents have 2 cables coming from the dish into the back of the box. If so, make sure it's not in Single Feed Mode. Press Services, 0, 0, 1, Select, Set Up. Switch to OFF and press green to Save Settings.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Settings-Signal
      Do you have good signal on both inputs?
      If so ensure single feed mode isnt on:
      Settings - 0 - 1 - Select - Setup - Single Feed Mode - OFF

      Might be a stupid question but does the box actually have two feeds? If not then the sky engineer most certainly didnt do his job properly.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      Settings-Signal
      Do you have good signal on both inputs?
      If so ensure single feed mode isnt on:
      Settings - 0 - 1 - Select - Setup - Single Feed Mode - OFF

      Might be a stupid question but does the box actually have two feeds? If not then the sky engineer most certainly didnt do his job properly.
      We do have a good signal (About 75%) but only on one input, when the enginner came out he didn't fit the second cable as he said it would look poor as it would have had to be draped across the roof as the house has plastic guttering and a porch over the back door making fitting awkward

      Regards

      orb

    8. #7
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Installer NOT an engineer is a lazy cowboy!

      Andy

    9. #8
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      As andy says lazy installer he SHOULD have fitted the second feed, did he not tell you it would severely limit the boxes recording capabilities if it wasnt fitted? Get onto SKY asap and complain that he didnt do the job properly so he loses his bonus and get them to book another engineer to fit the second feed.
      Bet that installer also took your new LNB (he should've fitted it) away to flog on eBay.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #9
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      We got a new box, that was it! Didn't even get a new power cable for the box or anything. He did tell us that we would only be able to record one channel though

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Get onto SKY ASAP, the installer has obviously wandered off with your stuff, did he take your old box away? If so he shouldnt have done that either as that old box is your property! He should've:
      1. Fitted New LNB
      2. Fitted Second Feed
      3. Fitted New Box Leaving old box
      4. Give you a new remote, hdmi lead, power lead (left with old box if not used in install)

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION