Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    New Sky HD box not recording

    This is a discussion on New Sky HD box not recording within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Thanks guys.. Ok will phone Sky. We called the installer but he hasn't got back to us yet. We did ...

    1. #11
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Thanks guys..

      Ok will phone Sky. We called the installer but he hasn't got back to us yet.

      We did get a new Sky HD box, remote & HDMI lead. We didn't however get a new dual channel LNB, second feed fitted or a new power lead for our box.

      I'm just wondering as our original LNB and original feed cable must be 10 years old by now, whether this is contributing to the continual picture break up we're getting (on even the strongest signal channels?.)

      Regards

      orb


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      I'm just wondering as our original LNB and original feed cable must be 10 years old by now, whether this is contributing to the continual picture break up we're getting
      It possibly could, it will not be the newer 'digital' cable and will have deteriorated with age.. Get on to Sky ASAP and tell them you are not in the least pleased with the installation. The only time a single cable would be used is in flats with a communal aerial where it is not possible to fit a second cable.

      The installer was not a cowboy, he was a bandit, did he have a black hat.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Who sold you the new box?

      Sounds that your folks were not dealing with Sky.


    5. #14
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Absolutely do not phone the installer to sort it out, he'll get away with it then and continue to do it to others. Tell SKY direct so they can sort him out and dont let him get away with it!

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Absolutely do not phone the installer to sort it out,
      Totally agree. My remark about calling the installer in post 2 were made before you made it clear you had been ripped off.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Orb, email CRSupport@bskyb.com with the details ASP and make sure you give all the relevant details of this mickey mouse install. Itemize the things that have/have not been done as per various posts in this thread, and make it perfectly clear that you have been sold short by a lazy and incompetent installer ( probably a disinterested subbie, by the looks of it ). Ask for a revisit by a proper Sky installer to get everything sorted properly, and what are they going to offer in the way of compensation to make up for this appalling and unacceptable state of affairs. You have been without a full Sky+ HD service since xxx date, and are incredulous that Sky are providing a service like this in this day and age.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #17
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion 8800AXL R2
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      230
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky HD box not recording

      Thanks guys,

      We did arrange the upgrade with Sky and the installer WAS a Sky guy. Well he had a Sky van!

      He's not phoned us back yet so I'll recommend that my Dad phones Sky now.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION