Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

    This is a discussion on Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; My signal to my sky + box is strong.I was just wondering if there is anything that will allow me ...

    1. #1
      michaelmouse's Avatar
      michaelmouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      My signal to my sky + box is strong.I was just wondering if there is anything that will allow me to split the signal going into the box which will allow me an Astra signal into an additional sky + box(without sky + functionality)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      No. There are actually four different feeds available from the LNB. There are high and Low bands (frequency ranges) and Vertical and Horizontal polarisations(the way the signals travel through the air). Your STB signals to the LNB which one of the four different feeds it wants. You can't just split the feeds and feed two boxes as the two STB's would both be signalling to the LNB.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    4. #3
      michaelmouse's Avatar
      michaelmouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      I take it I would have the same issue If I took a single feed from the dual lnb into each box?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      You can just use one feed to each receiver but will lose the ability to record another channel on the Sky+ features.

    6. #5
      michaelmouse's Avatar
      michaelmouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      That wouldn't cause either box to short out though would it? Given what the Proppinupthebar said in the 2nd post?

    7. #6
      michaelmouse's Avatar
      michaelmouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      Following on from my last question, coould I be taping on one box and watching the other at the same time or would that give me a dangerous issue?

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      Quote Originally Posted by michaelmouse View Post
      Following on from my last question, coould I be taping on one box and watching the other at the same time or would that give me a dangerous issue?
      Each of the two feeds from the LNB are independent. There would only be an issue if you split a feed between two inputs. I don't think its a case of being dangerous (its 13Volts for Vertical, and 18Volts for Horizontal), but two inputs from one feed will just interfere with each other. You could put one feed to each box, but would likely get failed recordings as the boxes will split recordings between inputs, with only one input per box then half recordings could fail.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    9. #8
      michaelmouse's Avatar
      michaelmouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      It would be my intention to only tape on one of the two boxes.Would it make any difference which input I had on the recording one or would I simply lose 50% of my recordings?
      (this is my last question-honest!)

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      Quote Originally Posted by michaelmouse View Post
      It would be my intention to only tape on one of the two boxes.Would it make any difference which input I had on the recording one or would I simply lose 50% of my recordings?
      (this is my last question-honest!)
      The LNB and box dont care whether you are watching or recording. The box will share the recording/watching between inputs and you could probably get a no signal received on half your channel changes and or recordings.
      A quad LNB would resolve your potential issues. A local installer?
      There is no p in Thomson.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can I spilt my 2 signals for my sky + to make 4?

      You should really do this properly and not take risks that you may damage the receivers.

      As stated, a quad LNB is the way to go, you can pick up a kit that includes everything you will need with cable, clips, connectors and the LNB itself for under 20 from e-bay.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION