Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    no lock on input 2.

    This is a discussion on no lock on input 2. within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; i seem to have a problem with input 2 on my sky plus box.its not the cable but the actual ...

    1. #1
      jimloveskylie's Avatar
      jimloveskylie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01306
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no lock on input 2.

      i seem to have a problem with input 2 on my sky plus box.its not the cable but the actual connector on the box.can these be replaced as its stopping certain channels.where can i get one as i dont want to pay 65 quid for sky engineer


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      Yes, you can easily replace these with screw on 'f' plugs. These can be bought just about anywhere that also sels the cable, B&Q or Screwfix for example.

    4. #3
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      Quote Originally Posted by jimloveskylie View Post
      i seem to have a problem with input 2 on my sky plus box.its not the cable but the actual connector on the box.can these be replaced as its stopping certain channels.where can i get one as i dont want to pay 65 quid for sky engineer

      How do you know that it's the connector, and not the tuner ?

    5. #4
      nicky napkins's Avatar
      nicky napkins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      Quote Originally Posted by Old_nick View Post
      How do you know that it's the connector, and not the tuner ?
      I have the exact same problem, my warrenty ran out months ago and the signal from both inputs is really good yet input 2 will not lock,,,

      please help, I do not know if it is the connector or the tuner or what to do if it is one of these...?

      Please help.....

      Nicky....

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      first both of the posters can eliminate the dish as a problem by swapping around the cable from the satellite, if the problem still persists on input 2 then it is a box related problem.

      If the problem moves to input 1 then it is a dish/LNB/cable problem.

      as for connector/tuner problem a quick photo of the connector may be helpful as it may be damaged etc
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #6
      nicky napkins's Avatar
      nicky napkins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      The problem still persists on input 2, whatever I do, the problem is only on input 2, if I swop the cables input 2 still won't lock..

      Nicky...

    8. #7
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      Switch off at the mains, then reboot. Give it a few minutes for the EPG listings to load, then press Sky to view. Check your Signal Strengths again.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      I think we may be at cross purposes here. When you say it will not lock, do you mean that the screw will not tighten up properly to secure the cable to the box?

      This is addressed to the OP or Threadstarter to be correct

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      nicky napkins's Avatar
      nicky napkins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      When I re-boot the same thing happens, the signal strength on input 2 is strong but does not lock .... it is solid and strong on input 1 and stays locked..

      What I mean by not locked is the signal from input 2 goes from strong to zero for a second or two then back to strong again..,

      Nicky.

      Thank you for any help.

    11. #10
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: no lock on input 2.

      The fault looks like it's in the digibox, as both Inputs should really be locked onto the Default Transponder, but if you've got a full 7 days listings in the EPG ( from the Default Transponder ), are getting no 'No Satellite Signal' messages or pixellation on dual recordings, I wouldn't worry. May be just a software fault, although other causes can be PSU, tuner, insufficient centre core on the F-connector ( should be 3mm ), or even stray wire on the cable end at the plug, maybe the circuit from tuner to F-connector, even dust in the box. The fault could be anything. If it's not giving you grief, leave it alone until you get problems as above. Or phone Sky for a callout.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION