Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

    This is a discussion on 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have a Sky+ box going through a rf distribution system so that I can watch and control it from ...

    1. #1
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      I have a Sky+ box going through a rf distribution system so that I can watch and control it from any room using a "Sky mouse".

      I want to hook up my second Sky+ to do the same thing, is there a way of controlling each box independently or will they both switch over at the same time?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      You need to get a Global SPC4. Pretty easy to set up, not to expensive either.
      Global SPC4 Super Plus Combiner

    4. #3
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      That looks like the right thing

      This seems to describe the best way to configure everything.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      A follow up question please.

      I've seen distribution systems in flats which take four satellite inputs and then allow multiple double outputs for sky+/HD any ideas what they're called or where I can find out about them?

    6. #5
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      It would be called a Multiswitch, would require a new Quattro LNB and will not be compatible with a domestic distribution system running magic eyes. You will only need one if you require 5 or more outputs from your dish, but don't want the extra external cables hanging from the dish. Professional install is recommended, but not essential, as long as you label each end of each dish input cable so as not to get them the wrong way around. There are switches that will run off of a standard Quad LNB, but i have found them to be unreliable.
      Google Triax, Vision and Fraccaro to get some idea of whats involved.

    7. #6
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      Why not compatible with magic eye's?

      The system I've seen is being upgraded (the current one has too few outlets for the flats on that floor) by the company that is contracted by the owners of the building in order to supply a twin feed into my daughters flat. She's been told that she CAN use a magic eye from the sky+ box they will install.

      I'm even more confused now

    8. #7
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      She can use a magic Eye internal to her flat, but not through the multiswitch. The install company will fit 2 feeds from the communal system to her flat, what happens inside her flat is up to her. Some flats will already have a cable from the main point (Where sky comes in) to either one bedroom or to a separate distribution amp in a cupboard somewhere inside the flat. Inside her flat is domestic, outside is communal.

    9. #8
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      That's what I thought.

      You describe exactly the set up in her block.
      I only saw the distribution panel for a minute before the access door was closed. It took in feeds from four LNB's, TV and Radio and pushed out combined signals for TV/Radio plus several (I didn't have time to count how many) "LNB" outputs.


      That's what gave me the idea of sorting out my own system by using a Triax system to take four inputs and then feed satellite signals to three Sky boxes (2 + and one normal). The signals from all three would then go through an SPC4 and into the home distribution system.

      Many thanks for some very informed, and useful, replies. I may ask more........

    10. #9
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      No problem!! Ask away!! :-)

    11. #10
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 Sky+ boxes on one distribution system

      Hi Woodster.

      Finally set this all up.

      I have an SPC4 combiner and then a powered T180 distributing to 4 outlets. All wiring is new too.

      There is a strange problem though. Sometimes the boxes can be controlled remotely and sometimes they can't. The picture comes through fine but there is no response to the remote control. Even stranger is that the failure seems to occur during the evening after the main box has finished two simultaneous recordings- any thoughts?

      I will point out that the main Sky+ box may not be pushing full voltage through the RF outlet. I'm looking for a workaround for that.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION