Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    *Problem* With sky +

    This is a discussion on *Problem* With sky + within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Ok i had sky + for years now love it but i got rid of my old tv and bought ...

    1. #1
      saadjay's Avatar
      saadjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Victoria
      Broadband ISP: Bethere
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      *Problem* With sky +

      Ok i had sky + for years now love it but i got rid of my old tv and bought a new hd tv. Im using scate cable and the picture doesn't look the best. Im wondering if sky + a new one from sky would it have a hdmi port. i dont want to be paying for sky HD as i dont watch much tv apart from the football.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      saadjay
      Hi as long as you have two cables from the LMB to the back of the Sky+ Box you can get the new Sky+ Box which is the Sky+ HD without the HD package self install £30.00 or £60.00 engineer fitted

    4. #3
      saadjay's Avatar
      saadjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Victoria
      Broadband ISP: Bethere
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      Quote Originally Posted by steve16751 View Post
      saadjay
      Hi as long as you have two cables from the LMB to the back of the Sky+ Box you can get the new Sky+ Box which is the Sky+ HD without the HD package self install £30.00 or £60.00 engineer fitted
      Will sky give me this box for free?

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      saadjay
      Hi have a look at this link Packages when you go to click on an item you will see at the bottom left corner.
      Transferring data from server.Ion.liveperson.net
      So click on an item and you will get a message asking you if you want some help ask your question there.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      i got rid of my old tv and bought a new hd tv. Im using scate cable and the picture doesn't look the best.
      There is no reason why you should not get a good picture, not HD obviously, but better than your old TV. It is possible you do not have it tuned properly so post the make and model and someone may be able to give you some advice.

      Unless you are prepared to take HD you are unlikely to get an HD box free, but you never know, stranger things have happened.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      saadjay's Avatar
      saadjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Victoria
      Broadband ISP: Bethere
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There is no reason why you should not get a good picture, not HD obviously, but better than your old TV. It is possible you do not have it tuned properly so post the make and model and someone may be able to give you some advice.

      Unless you are prepared to take HD you are unlikely to get an HD box free, but you never know, stranger things have happened.
      lol i got offer from sky 3 installation and£10 a month for hd

    8. #7
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: *Problem* With sky +

      saadjay
      Hi pleased everything worked out so you will have Sky+ HD soon

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION