Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    sky signal problem

    This is a discussion on sky signal problem within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I receive sky through a dish shared by 6 small blocks of flats. I can not receive some of the ...

    1. #1
      mjhtog's Avatar
      mjhtog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01832
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Oundle
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky signal problem

      I receive sky through a dish shared by 6 small blocks of flats. I can not receive some of the channels I am paying for - I get a screen saying no satellite signal is being received or the program freezes. I am not permitted a dish of my own as my building is grade II listed. I have an old Thompson sky digibox. Can anyone suggest a way of improving the signal. I had been told a more modern sky+ box would help but I am not sure of this, as I have read that I would need two cables and this is not possible.As a pensioner on a very limited income I need a cheap solution or I will have to stop paying 20 a month for Sky TV.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      Get whoever runs the dish to check it's alignment. Odds are it has been installed badly. Does anyone else in your block of flats get the same issue? If it's just you then it could be many things including cabling from dish to you. Also what are your signal levels like?

    4. #3
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      Also, you could try to eliminate the box as the problem. If possible, ask a neighbour nicely if they would mind you hooking up your box to their cable. If you are still getting problems with the same channels, either your box is faulty, or as PaulSky said, there may be a problem elsewhere. As you mention it's an old Thomson, don't discount the possibility of capacitor failure.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    5. #4
      mjhtog's Avatar
      mjhtog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01832
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Oundle
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      signal level is poor. I am furthest from the dish - no chance of it being realigned. I can get channels during the day when no-one else seems to have their tv on.

    6. #5
      rudolph hucker's Avatar
      rudolph hucker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      try reconnecting all the cables..
      humax freesat is the best box for holding a good signal

      or try a pace 2600c1 box from e-bay...second best box for holding a good signal after the humax...these can be picked for 40 quid

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      Neither boxes suggested will receive sky.

    8. #7
      rudolph hucker's Avatar
      rudolph hucker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      pace will. i have one here...using the white card no problems...it's a very good box in fact...only runs rgb so not good if you want a good picture

    9. #8
      rudolph hucker's Avatar
      rudolph hucker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      here one for 40 quid
      Pace Sky Digital Digibox box receiver 2600C1 Inc Remote on eBay (end time 30-Apr-10 15:47:48 BST)

      will be far better then an old thomson box
      i would do as suggested above first..try one your neighbours boxes

    10. #9
      mjhtog's Avatar
      mjhtog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01832
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Oundle
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      Thanks to all for this. I will speak to a neighbour but I don't know any that pay for extra channels like me. Can I use a sky+ box without two cables? If so, is it plug and play or do I need an engineer to tune it in? I know you need two cables to record one prog and watch another.

    11. #10
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: sky signal problem

      Take your digibox and card to a neighbour ideally nearer the dish, and preferably at a time of day when you are having these problems. If there's only one feed at your neighbour's place, put it into Dish Input 1 at the back of the box. Then switch on at the mains, wait 3 minutes for the EPG listings to load, then run through the problem channels and see what happens. If the channels are OK, you may have a fault somewhere in the distribution system to your block or your particular cable within the block. If you still have problems with the channels at your neighbour's place, the chances are the box is faulty.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION