Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Subtitles from Sky

    This is a discussion on Subtitles from Sky within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi there, I am posting a question on behalf of my father-in-law who has a basic Sky set up in ...

    1. #1
      heathwoodjohn's Avatar
      heathwoodjohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Subtitles from Sky

      Hi there,

      I am posting a question on behalf of my father-in-law who has a basic Sky set up in his flat.

      The question concerns the availability of subtitles, which thought I had set up last week.

      I do not have access to any guides or instructions, but I found information from Google on how to achieve this.

      From the 'services' menu on the Sky remote I turned on the subtitle option (option 3 I think) which was then confirmed in a 'save settings' option.

      Unfortunately my father-in-law reckons that the subtitles have now disappeared.

      Surely by changing the settings in the way I have described should make the subtitles persistent?

      Any advice would be appreciated.

      Regards

      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Not all programmes are subtitled. Check the programme synopsis for the 'S' symbol that denotes subtitles.

      Also, see:

      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Services

      to make sure you've set it up OK.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      heathwoodjohn's Avatar
      heathwoodjohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      Not all programmes are subtitled. Check the programme synopsis for the 'S' symbol that denotes subtitles.

      Also, see:

      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Services

      to make sure you've set it up OK.
      Many thanks for this fast reply Kenedin.

      According to the TV guide supplement in Saturday's Guardian newspaper the program that my father-in-law was watching was supposed to have subtitles.

      However, I will pop up to his flat today and check whether the setting has magically unset itself and let you know how I get on.

      Regards

      John

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      It is a long time since I had a basic box, but does switching the power off reboot it and wipe any settings that have been made? I am wondering if the father-in-law is in the habit of switching the box off at night?

      Just a thought.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Kidd's Avatar
      Kidd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Netherley,Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      I used to have problems now and again with subtitles for my wife, I found if I switched the box off at the mains for a few seconds it sorted it out. Subtitles sometimes don't work as they should (wrong subtitles or minutes out of sync)
      Very frustrating for the hard of hearing!!
      Kidd

    7. #6
      heathwoodjohn's Avatar
      heathwoodjohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is a long time since I had a basic box, but does switching the power off reboot it and wipe any settings that have been made? I am wondering if the father-in-law is in the habit of switching the box off at night?

      Just a thought.
      This may be a possibility.

      I'll ask him when I pop over this afternnon.

      John

    8. #7
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Tell him it is *not* a good idea to disconnect the box overnight. The box should remain powered in standby in order to receive system updates, usually overnight, and of course the LNB on the dish needs a small amount of power in standby in order to prevent unnecessary condensation gathering over a period of time. Witness the number of posts on the forums from people who suffered 'No Satellite Signal' messages from a lot of people during the very cold period over December/January. How many were due to the box being switched off at night? lol.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #8
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Press help, it will tell you what the setting currently is and allow you to change it.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    10. #9
      heathwoodjohn's Avatar
      heathwoodjohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Subtitles from Sky

      Success!!!

      Subtitles have reappeared after switching off and switching back on the Sky Box.

      Many thanks to all contributors to this thread.

      Regards

      John

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION