Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Linking my remote with a new TV

    This is a discussion on Linking my remote with a new TV within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all, this is my first post with you. We got a new TV and cannot find a code to ...

    1. #1
      Kevin Hould's Avatar
      Kevin Hould is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Linking my remote with a new TV

      Hi all, this is my first post with you. We got a new TV and cannot find a code to link the sky remote with the TV. The sky website says there is a code but I need the latest handset so wouldnt show the code, well its a version 8 handset which is the latest version! which is what I put into the box when asked.

      The TV is a John Lewis brand and the model is jl19
      Any help woud be most appreciated

      Kevin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ben57's Avatar
      Ben57 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infnity
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Royston
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      What make is the TV

    4. #3
      Kevin Hould's Avatar
      Kevin Hould is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      The TV is a John Lewis own brand
      Its a John Lewis model no. JL19

      Thanks for your reply

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      The sky.com link is no use to him as he has already looked there (so did I when I was checking for an answer). The skyuser lists do not have the JL19 in either.
      Personally I would ring up Sky, the checker is duff as it tells you to upgrade the remote when you tell it you have the newest one.

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      Kevin Hould
      Hi have you had a look on here Sky Digibox remote control codes for your television

      PaulSky
      Hi did you have a look on the link above also I am sure you can use the interactive on the remote but have to find the details

    8. #7
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      John Lewis don't make these sets, they're made by a tv manufacturer. Question is: who?, lol. Why not contact JL and ask. I can't find anything on the net.

      Or try this ( from Satcure ):

      "Identifying remote TV Remote Control Codes (Blink Back)

      If there is not a 3 digit code listed for your customers TV receiver then use the four digit method to find a code that works. The following steps will allow this code to be identified.

      1. Press the TV button on the Sky remote

      2. Hold down Select and the Red buttons together for approximately two seconds, until the Red LED on the Sky remote blinks twice.

      3. Key in 990 on the remote.

      4. Key in 1 on the numeric keypad and count the number of times the Red LED blinks. The number of blinks will indicate the first digit of the code

      Note that a 0 is represented by no blinks where you press the key. (My code is 081 so first time I tried it on my old Digibox remote I thought it wasn't working! And coming from a software background, I had a weird expectation that 10 blinks would be used for a 0!!!) Niall Gillespie

      5. Input 2 on the numeric keypad and count the blinks to identify the second digit of the code.

      6. Input 3 on the numeric keypad and count the blinks to identify the third digit of the code.

      7. Write it down and keep it safely."
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      Kenedin
      Hi I thought there was a way through the remote but could not find it I will have to remember that just in case someone else asks again a good way of getting the TV code from the remote unless you are unlucky to have a rev 6

    10. #9
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Hould View Post
      Hi all, this is my first post with you. We got a new TV and cannot find a code to link the sky remote with the TV. The sky website says there is a code but I need the latest handset so wouldnt show the code, well its a version 8 handset which is the latest version! which is what I put into the box when asked.

      The TV is a John Lewis brand and the model is jl19
      Any help woud be most appreciated

      Kevin
      You have the latest version Rev8, but I think what they mean is the code for the newest tv models is not stored on Rev 8 remotes already in circulation. You have to buy a remote from them that has been preloaded with codes for the very latest tv models. I suggest you contact JL for advice.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    11. #10
      Kevin Hould's Avatar
      Kevin Hould is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking my remote with a new TV

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      John Lewis don't make these sets, they're made by a tv manufacturer. Question is: who?, lol. Why not contact JL and ask. I can't find anything on the net.

      Or try this ( from Satcure ):

      "Identifying remote TV Remote Control Codes (Blink Back)

      If there is not a 3 digit code listed for your customers TV receiver then use the four digit method to find a code that works. The following steps will allow this code to be identified.

      1. Press the TV button on the Sky remote

      2. Hold down Select and the Red buttons together for approximately two seconds, until the Red LED on the Sky remote blinks twice.

      3. Key in 990 on the remote.

      4. Key in 1 on the numeric keypad and count the number of times the Red LED blinks. The number of blinks will indicate the first digit of the code

      Note that a 0 is represented by no blinks where you press the key. (My code is 081 so first time I tried it on my old Digibox remote I thought it wasn't working! And coming from a software background, I had a weird expectation that 10 blinks would be used for a 0!!!) Niall Gillespie

      5. Input 2 on the numeric keypad and count the blinks to identify the second digit of the code.

      6. Input 3 on the numeric keypad and count the blinks to identify the third digit of the code.

      7. Write it down and keep it safely."
      Thank you for your reply, Ive tried this a few times but no joy, thanks anyway.

      Kevin

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION