Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Red light even after update.....

    This is a discussion on Red light even after update..... within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; So my Thompson box gave me the old red light this evening. Not sure what started it, but my RCD ...

    1. #1
      mervingiblet's Avatar
      mervingiblet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red light even after update.....

      So my Thompson box gave me the old red light this evening. Not sure what started it, but my RCD tripped out a couple of times this afternoon when I had a builder going mad with his Kango in the front garden....

      I found the forced update procedure so gave it a go. Nothing. Not a jot. So I ran it again. Still nothing. The TV says the correct message for 10 mins or so but then it goes back to terrestrial tv and the red light stays on.

      Does this mean my box has died?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      If it won't come out of standby today, even after a complete cold reboot at the mains, the chances are the PSU may be gone. Many threads on here about Thomson PSU's. If you're still getting the red light and it won't budge from there, the PSU is at least repairable, either by yourself, a local repairer, or by buying a caps set or a replacement PSU from Satcure.

      Open it up and have a look:

      Thomson Sky HD repairs and upgrades

      Satcure:

      Thomson power supply notes

      Local Repairer:

      Power Supply Repair Technicians

      Anywhere near Derbyshire?:

      TV, VCR and Digibox (Satellite receiver) repairs, spares, sales - UK service

      Or phone Sky.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      mervingiblet's Avatar
      mervingiblet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      I'm not sure it's the PSU as I'm able to do the hard reset and I can hear the HD running. If the PSU was faulty would it not power up at all?

      Anyway, I went through the Sky help desk and still no joy. Looks like I'll be upgrading to HD then......

      Cheers for your help.

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      Did you do the l/r nav button reformat?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      mervingiblet's Avatar
      mervingiblet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      How do yo do that?

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      Power off at mains, hold down L/R navigation buttons on the digibox ( NOT the remote ), power on at mains whilst still holding down, playback ring lights up, release nav buttons and press Select on the digibox, ring light circles backwards - when complete, box returns to red light only. Press Sky to boot up again. If this doesn't work, your PSU has had it.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      mervingiblet's Avatar
      mervingiblet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red light even after update.....

      Cheers for your help but I tried that to no avail as well.

      So I went and got a 500gb HD box

      Every low has its high........

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION