Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    No Satalite Signal 29

    This is a discussion on No Satalite Signal 29 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Ive been a sky custome for near 2 years, came in from work the other day NSS 29. Reset ...

    1. #1
      Mooretjd's Avatar
      Mooretjd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Satalite Signal 29

      Hi

      Ive been a sky custome for near 2 years, came in from work the other day NSS 29.

      Reset default transponder but no change.

      When i go to signal test it shows up nothing, would i be correct to assume LNB is done???

      Ive bought one from ebay, will this be hard to fit? no way im giving sky another 65.

      any help would be great.
      Many Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      May not be the LNB that's done. Try resetting the LNB in the service menu. Which box have you got? Sky, Sky+, or Sky HD?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      Mooretjd's Avatar
      Mooretjd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Its just standard sky digi box.
      Have also tried LNB reset but no change?

      In the signal test it show no signal what else could it be if not a faulty LNB?
      Many Thanks

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      It could be anything - bad connection at the LNB or digibox, water in the cable, frayed/broken cable, satellite dish moved or stolen, digibox knackered. Anything.

      Try going into the menu again. This time, switch OFF the LNB Power Supply and 22 Khz Command, Save the Settings, exit the menu, then go back in and switch them both on again. Remember to Save Settings. If still no joy, you should have a good look at your dish and cabling. If everything appears normal you could change the LNB. If you can lay hands on someone else's box, try it on your setup. It could be the box that's faulty.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      Mooretjd's Avatar
      Mooretjd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Yeah got my hands on my mates old digi box, tried that all the same.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Well at least it's not the box. Must be something up top. Check the dish, LNB connection, and the cable if you can.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Mooretjd's Avatar
      Mooretjd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Just found out last night some local satalite installer(COWBOY)
      Installed someone in the apartment beside me on my dish and has disconnected me!!!!

      This cant be on!! has to be some kind of law to stop this !!!! Like what the******!!!!

    9. #8
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Do you get on with your neighbour as it may be worth explaining politely that their new Sky install has been done incorrectly and in fact the installer has run off with their dish that they paid for and has hijacked yours.

      Also a call to the citizens advice may be useful as they can help you out with the legal side of things, especially as he may be guitly of several things including criminal damage if he damages your dish.

      The thing is that if you just reconnect your box back up without letting your neighbous know what is going on they may phone up the cowboy again who will just hijack your dish again.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    10. #9
      Mooretjd's Avatar
      Mooretjd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      Undecided Adrian thanks for your reply.

      I talked to neighbour last night and have explain story to him, he will contact the cowboy 2day.

      I have already contacted him myself and he has advised he will fix today.
      I will contact citizen advise to see where i stand if it aint fix when i get home from work i may take issue further.

      Would that fall under criminal damage, it is my dish so in theroy he shouldnt have touched it???

      Thanks again Adrian

    11. #10
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Satalite Signal 29

      I did say 'check the dish & LNB'. I wasn't joking. You've got to watch some of these jokers like a hawk. The dish is your property. Either the Cowboy making a fast buck, or neighbour wanting a cheapo install. So long as it gets fixed and you're back in business again.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION