Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    sky multi room magic eye set up

    This is a discussion on sky multi room magic eye set up within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I have searched archives for the answer to this but cant find one! I have a standard digibox and ...

    1. #1
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky multi room magic eye set up

      Hi,
      I have searched archives for the answer to this but cant find one!
      I have a standard digibox and a sky+hd digibox.
      the magic eye controls the standard box and i want it to control the sky+hd box.
      i can access the 'hidden' menu and have turned off the power to rf2 on standard box and turned it on for the rf2 out on the sky+hd box.

      it doesnt work!

      what else do i need to do?

      thanks

      Pete


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      I assume the cable to the magic eye is coming directly out of the SkyHD RF2 now and not out of the standard receiver.

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      The power needs to be turned on, on both boxes if you want to control both of them.

    5. #4
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I assume the cable to the magic eye is coming directly out of the SkyHD RF2 now and not out of the standard receiver.
      yes it is.

    6. #5
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      The power needs to be turned on, on both boxes if you want to control both of them.
      I have turned the basic box to off and the skyHD box to 'power on'

    7. #6
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      I have put the eye directly to rf2 out and there is power.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      You are using the HD remote to change the channel via the magic eye arn't you? Do you have power at the upstairs TV?

      Try it with the aerial input unplugged at the SkyHD receiver, is it an straight run from there to the Magic eye?

    9. #8
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You are using the HD remote to change the channel via the magic eye arn't you? Do you have power at the upstairs TV?
      hi, yes I am using the hd remote to try to control the hd digibox. yes the other tv has power to it from the rf cable (light is on on the magic eye)


      Try it with the aerial input unplugged at the SkyHD receiver, is it an straight run from there to the Magic eye?
      not sure what you mean here.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      On the rear of the receiver you should have an aerial input, if there is a connection to it, try unplugging it.

      Also, you are sure that you have tuned the correct receiver to the TV upstairs (ie the HD one not the standard one).

    11. #10
      Pete Wyatt's Avatar
      Pete Wyatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky multi room magic eye set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      On the rear of the receiver you should have an aerial input, if there is a connection to it, try unplugging it.

      Also, you are sure that you have tuned the correct receiver to the TV upstairs (ie the HD one not the standard one).
      i havent tried taking the aerial input out yet. Why might that make a difference?

      The other tv is tuned for both sky boxes ie on channel 6 i have sky and channel 7 i have skyHD

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION