Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29
    Like Tree1Likes

    HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

    This is a discussion on HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Does the digibox need to be on standby when you switch off at the mains or does the green light ...

    1. #11
      J-HYNES's Avatar
      J-HYNES is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Does the digibox need to be on standby when you switch off at the mains or does the green light need to be on. I am going to do mine tomorrow. I take my digibox away with me when I go to my cavavan at weekends. I have a shy+ box for some time and had no problems locating the satellite with my finder. I bought a second hand sky box with a bigger hard drive in and used it at home without any problems. The first few times I took it away I found the satellite without any problem. The last twice I have had problems with it locking on to the satellite eventhough I know I'm bang on with my finder. Thought the system update my help as I'm going away tomorrow.

      J-HYNES


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      lr101fc's Avatar
      lr101fc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router: Sagem
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Location
      Uk South
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      HOW TO DO A SYSTEM SOFTWARE UPDATE
      For Every Sky Digibox In Existence
      This Set Of Instructions Will Allow You To Do A 'Forced' Software Update
      These Instructions Are Also Safe To Do Yourself And Doesn't Void Any Warrantys
      Most EPG/Software Related Problems Can Be Fixed By Doing This
      Currently Some Amstrad Sky+HD Boxes May Get The Old Style EPG Until The Roll-out Is Complete For Amstrads (Thanks Kenedin & reddwarfcrew)
      1. Turn Off Your Box At The WALL
      2. Hold The BACKUP Button Down On Your SkyBox
      3. Continue To Hold The BACKUP Button In And Turn It On At The Wall
      4. When A Message Appears On Screen UPDATING SYSTEM SOFTWARE And The Lights Light Up On The Box, Release The BACKUP Button
      5. Wait Until The SkyBox Goes Into Standby (~10 Minutes)

      NOTE: The Message Will Not Display If You Are Connected By RF (Thanks reddwarfcrew)
      NOTE: If You Have Low Signal It May Not Update (Thanks Old Nick)

      If This Has Helped You Then Please Press Thanks


      I have just used this sequence to update our sky+ HD (Pace)
      The TV (Sony KDL Ex Series) connected via HDMI now complains during the upgrade procedure that the signal type is unknown and I should check the device output (sky stb) that is connected to the HDMI port.
      I then connected the TV to the stb using a scart cable borrowed from the VCR connection and I can see the text message from sky, saying upgrade is in process and do not switch off the stb during the process

      Anyone else see this when upgrading a Pace and connected via HDMI ?

      thanks

      Robin

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      During the update process your Sky+ HD STB will initially display the Sky+HD logo.

      Shortly after this the display will go blank.

      This is all normal.

      Give the box around 5-10 minutes to complete the update then press the <Sky> button on your Sky remote control to restart it.

      How the TV interprets the lack of a signal is something for the TV to worry about.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #15
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Just to add, the older Sky HD boxes (Samsung and I presume Pace), don't show the Sky HD+ logo during boot up. You just get a black screen.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to James_Mitchell For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (06-12-13)

    8. #16
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      I have an old Grundig box in the caravan and have taken it into the house to force an update to the new satellite. The screen shows updating which is supposed to take up to 10 minutes but has been like that for half an hour! What now please?

    9. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      All you can do is unplug it then plug in again and see if the software has been updated. I doubt if there will be new software for a box as old as this.

      It appears Sky have withdrawn the forced update function for their older boxes. This article gives an insight to what has happened. Sky Digibox Software | eBay

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      oxter (25-02-14)

    11. #18
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Thank you.
      Do you think this will work rather than a forced update ? Or is the box fit for recycling ?
      All the user can do is just leave it plugged in and wait for a Sky instigated update. Updates frequently take place in the early hours of Friday Morning (3.00am) although updates at 3.00am on Sundays are not unknown

    12. #19
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Why do you want to update the software?
      Is the box not doing something that it should?

    13. #20
      oxter's Avatar
      oxter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224 - Aberdeen West Thorngrove
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Aberdeen
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HOW TO: Do a System Software Update On All Sky Boxes

      Well I couldn't find the sat when I tried the box after being unused for 5 months. The signal test was looking for 074d so I assumed the box would need an update to enable location of the new sat. When I tried it indoors it was not receiving BBC but could get some sky channels.
      I have a slightly newer spare sky box - also Grundig and it has taken a forced update.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION