Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky RF out problems

    This is a discussion on Sky RF out problems within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Roof aerial feeds into 8way amplifier (into UHF input) which thus distributes analogue/freeview to other rooms. I have been told ...

    1. #1
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky RF out problems

      Roof aerial feeds into 8way amplifier (into UHF input) which thus distributes analogue/freeview to other rooms.

      I have been told I can run a cable from Sky RF2 back up to amplifier, and then tune each TV to pick up the sky signal. But only available input in the amp is the VHF. If I plug into here I get sound but dodgy picture. Have switched the RF power on Sky to "on", but not changed channel - do I need to do this?

      Can the cable from Sky RF2 go into VHF, or does it need to go into the UHF along with the roof aerial with some kind of combiner?

      I don't want to re-route the aerial cable into the Sky box as we have a big house and would mean taking up the floor upstairs!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      I doubt it can go into VHF.

      What should happen is that the roof aerial goes into the sky box into RF IN, then then RF2 out on the sky box goes into the UHF input(where the roof aerial used to go) on the distbuter and then that feeds all the other TVs with freeview and sky as per current set up.

      See pic: http://www.letsautomate.com/images/11097example.jpg


    4. #3
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      OK - understand that.

      But as I said I dont want to re-route the aerial cable down into the Sky Box if I can help it, as it means lifting up floors etc (I should add that the RF out cable is already "installed" under the floor just not connected to anything).

      Therefore, can I use a passive Y splitter at the UHF input on the amplifier and attach the aerial cable and RF cable to this? Will that work? If so, which type of Y splitter would I need? (amplifier uses F connectors I think)
      Last edited by favemuppet; 30-09-09 at 08:13 AM.

    5. #4
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Could you change the amplifier? If so somthing like this 4 Way LoftBox - Buy at TheDigiboxShop might do the trick. If I'm reading it properly, it can input both signals and then output them down one piece of co-ax. As long as you don't want to use the sky + features you will be able to view things on all tvs.

    6. #5
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Nigelh View Post
      Could you change the amplifier?
      Definitely not - I've only just paid for the one I've got to be installed! it's an Antiference A200 (??)

    7. #6
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Can you get a cable from the amp location to the dish? If you can, you could fit a TV/Sat combiner to get the aerial down to the sky box, seperate out with either another combiner in reverse or fit a diplexed wall socket and the use the existing coax to return to the amp. Should only cost about 20 on parts

    8. #7
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Can you get a cable from the amp location to the dish? If you can, you could fit a TV/Sat combiner to get the aerial down to the sky box, seperate out with either another combiner in reverse or fit a diplexed wall socket and the use the existing coax to return to the amp. Should only cost about 20 on parts
      Think I've worked out a simpler approach - please correct me if this won't work.

      1. Remove aerial downlead from UHF input on amp.
      2. Remove the cable that feeds the TV in lounge from the output in amp.
      3. Attach 1. and 2. together (with appropriate connector). This gives one long cable down to lounge.
      4. Other end of 3. currently attached straight to back of TV- remove this and plug into "aerial in" on Sky box.
      5. Attach one end of RF cable (currently not connected) to RF2 out on Sky box.
      6. Attach other end of RF cable to now vacant UHF input on amp.

      Et voila! Loop created with no need for new wiring. All rooms then pick up Freeview/Sky via amp, apart from the TV in the lounge which will pick up Sky via the scart attached to Sky box, but does it pick up Freeview aswell through the scart?

      Have I understood correctly?
      Last edited by favemuppet; 30-09-09 at 05:12 PM.

    9. #8
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Sorry mate, i didn't see that you already had a cable in for RF-2!!
      Yes, dissconect the aerial from the amp and join it to the cable that goes to the TV, plug it into the aerial in on the sky box, plug RF-1 out back into the TV and connect RF-2 to the cable that goes back to the amp. As long as you connect RF-1 to the TV, you will get the freeview on all TVs

    10. #9
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Sorry mate, i didn't see that you already had a cable in for RF-2!!
      Yes, dissconect the aerial from the amp and join it to the cable that goes to the TV, plug it into the aerial in on the sky box, plug RF-1 out back into the TV and connect RF-2 to the cable that goes back to the amp. As long as you connect RF-1 to the TV, you will get the freeview on all TVs
      Thanks Woodster!

      Yes it was the RF-1 part I was forgetting. Just a bog standard coax cable, or a CT100 with a coax connector?

    11. #10
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky RF out problems

      Bog standard male/female RF lead should be fine.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION