Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

    This is a discussion on Sky+ and Sky at the same time..... within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; A question that hopfully someone will able to answer... I live a block of flats with a communal Dish that ...

    1. #1
      nsign77's Avatar
      nsign77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      A question that hopfully someone will able to answer...

      I live a block of flats with a communal Dish that provides Satellite feeds into approx 70 flats. My flat has 2 feeds, one into the front room and another into the bedroom. I recently aquired a 2nd hand Sky+ box from a friend. In order to use the twin receiver functionalty I fed the signal from the bedroom into the 2nd receiver on the Sky+ box.

      All good so far! Now I have a spare Panasonic box that I'd like to use in the bedroom (freeview) but that feed is extended to the front room. I have put a splitter on the bedroom which has a power pass. The main feed goes to the front room (master) and the split feed to the panasonic box (Slave).

      I don't seem to be able to get all the freeview channels on the panasonic box "There is a technical fault with this channel"

      I think what happens is that I can only receive channels on the panasonic that are within the same polarisation/frequency that the Sky+ receiver is tuned to???

      Questions:
      1) Is the explanation above an accurate representation of whats going on?
      2) Is there a solution?

      Apologies for the somewhat long winded post


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      1) Yes
      2) No

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      You cannot do this as you have found out.

      The receivers require a dedicated feed to each dish input.

    5. #4
      nsign77's Avatar
      nsign77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      ha ha... thanks for confirming..

    6. #5
      nsign77's Avatar
      nsign77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      ok.. a strange issue with the above setup..

      I understand that by using a splitter to send a signal to the sky+ box and a sky box will mean I can only watch channels on the slave receiver that are part of the same frequency/polarisation of the master receiver (sky+ input 1)..

      What I'm experencing is that I am not able to watch the channel that the master recever is on..? eg.. Wanted to watch a bit of poker on Info TV (166) so left the sky+ boc on that channel. The slaver receiver could not see that channel but could see BBC1,2, some ITV channels.....??

      Any ideas on what's going on there....? Kind of blows out the earlier theory?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      Quote Originally Posted by nsign77 View Post
      ok.. a strange issue with the above setup..

      I understand that by using a splitter to send a signal to the sky+ box and a sky box will mean I can only watch channels on the slave receiver that are part of the same frequency/polarisation of the master receiver (sky+ input 1).
      You do not understand how the Sky receivers work, it is not the same as a aerial passive signal that you can split.

      The Sky receivers both send certain signals and a voltage back to the LNB to control it as required, by connecting up both receivers via a splitter, you are liable to damage either one / both the receivers or maybe even the head end equipment that could work out at a very expensive repair.

      I would advise you to remove the splitter and either run a coax out of the RF2 on the Sky+ receiver to watch the same channel. Or just live with two seperate standard Sky receivers and buy a DVD recorder or similar.
      Last edited by Smithy99; 12-09-09 at 06:09 PM.

    8. #7
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky+ and Sky at the same time.....

      True, and you ommitted to say that on digital satellite, there are no "channels" as such, only bitstreams containing channels. The receiver will only decode a bitstream if it is of sufficient strength and quality, which it may not be if it has passed through splitters.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION